San Pedro in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

American Merchant Marine Veterans Memorial

Panel 1:

The United States Merchant Marine has faithfully served our country in times of war and peace, hauling life and cargo to every corner of the world.

This memorial is dedicated to those brave men and women of all races, creeds and colors who answered that call to serve.

Dedicated National Maritime Day, May 22, 1989.

Panel 2:
Jasper D’Ambrosi, 1926–1986

The sculptor Jasper D’Ambrosi was born and raised in Wilmington, California. His creation of the original design was finished and accepted in early 1986. However D’Ambrosi died August 1 of the same year before starting the final clay model. The enlargement was done by his sons Marc and Michael as a tribute to their father. The ‘Jacob's Ladder’ was cast at the family foundry, Arizona Bronze, Tempe, Arizona in 1967.

Erected 1989 by American Merchant Marine Veterans Memorial Committee.

More about this memorial. The Memorial is located in John S. Gibson Park, across the streetcar tracks and Sampson Way from the L.A. Maritime Museum.

2. 'Jacobs Ladder', memorial centerpiece
3. Jasper D’Ambrosi, sculptor, 1926 – 1986