Old Town West in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lodge No. 38, Independent Order of Odd Fellows

Inscription. The first story was built in 1812 as the first female free school in Virginia endowed by Mrs. Martha Washington and Mr. W. B. Dandredge. Potomac Lodge No. 38 of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows purchased the property on November 15, 1841 and erected the second story. During the Civil War the first floor was used to stable the horses of the Federal troops and the second floor served as a hospital. After the Civil War the lower floor was leased to Father Carne who for many years conducted the St. John’s Military Academy. Several of the churches in Alexandria were organized herein. Dedicated to the principals of the Order, friendship, love and truth, many outstanding citizens of Alexandria have taken part in its operation.

Erected by Independent Order of Odd Fellows.

Regarding Lodge No. 38, Independent Order of Odd Fellows. The building was renovated and converted into six homes by Holland and Associates Architects in 1980.

The marker is visible on the building. The building's present appearance reflects the revised architecture of the Odd Fellows Lodge rather than the appearance of the original school.