Julia Ward Howe

1. Julia Ward Howe - "Battle Hymn of the Republic" Marker.

Pitsburgh, Penna. Juniors | Department of Utah
Washington, D.C. Juniors

Erected 1938 by Ladies of the Grand Army of the Republic.

2. Willard Inter-Continental Hotel.
This marker is one of at least eight displayed on the building's south exterior wall near its main entrance.

1. Battle Hymn of the Republic. Wikipedia entry:
“Julia Ward Howe heard [the song ‘John Brown’s Body’] during a public review of the troops outside Washington on Upton Hill, Virginia. Rufus R. Dawes, then in command of Company K of the Sixth Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, stated in his memoirs that the man who started the singing was Sergeant John Ticknor of his company. Howe’s companion at the review, the Reverend James Freeman Clarke, suggested to Howe that she write new words for the fighting
J. J. Prats Postcard Collection
3. Battle Hymn of the Republic
Click on the image to enlarge to study the music.
men’s song. Staying at the Willard Hotel in Washington on the night of November 18, 1861, Howe awoke with the words of the song in her mind and in near darkness wrote the verses to the ‘Battle Hymn of the Republic’.” (Submitted on January 25, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Julia Ward Howe. Wikipedia biography:
“She was the founder and president of the Association of American Women, a group which advocated for women’s education, from 1876 to 1897. She also served as president of organizations like the New England Women’s Club, the Massachusetts Woman Suffrage Association, and the New England Suffrage Association, and the American Woman Suffrage Association.” “On January 28, 1908, Howe became the first woman elected to the American Academy of Arts and Letters. Howe was inducted posthumously into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.” (Submitted on January 25, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Song and Photos of Civil War. Youtube video:
The Battle Hymn, with a collection of Civil War era photographs and drawings. (Submitted on February 9, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

4. "How Julia Ward Howe wrote ‘Battle Hymn of the Republic’ — despite her husband". 2011 Washington Post article by Michael E. Ruane, November 18, 2011:
“Later, looking back on the birth of ‘Battle Hymn of the Republic’
. . . Julia didn’t mention her famous husband, Samuel Gridley Howe, who had
4. Julia Ward Howe (1819–1910)
funded the militant abolitionist John Brown. ¶ She didn’t say whether Samuel was with her in the room that morning as she ‘sprang’ from bed, grabbed a pen and scribbled the timeless verses before she could forget them. ¶ She didn’t mention whether he was in the carriage the day before with Clarke and ‘several other friends.’ ¶ Indeed, if her husband was there, he might have rolled his eyes at the suggestion that his wife take on another literary endeavor. ¶ Her writing had been one of the sources of the bitterness that had poisoned their marriage and would continue to do so until his death 15 years later, according to historians.” (Submitted on November 19, 2011, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

1. Battle Hymn of the Republic
By Mrs. Julia Ward Howe

Mine eyes have seen the glory of the coming of the Lord:
He is trampling out the vintage where the grapes of wrath are stored;
He hath loosed the fateful lightning of His terrible swift sword:
His truth is marching on.

Glory, glory, hallelujah!

I have seen Him in the watch-fires of a hundred circling camps,
They have builded
Him an altar in the evening dews and damps;
I can read His righteous sentence by the dim and flaring lamps:
His day is marching on.

I have read a fiery gospel writ in burnished rows of steel:
“As ye deal with my contemners, so with you my grace shall deal;
Let the Hero, born of woman, crush the serpent with his heel,
Since God is marching on.”

Since God is marching on.

He has sounded forth the trumpet that shall never call retreat;
He is sifting out the hearts of men before His judgment-seat:
Oh, be swift, my soul, to answer Him! be jubilant, my feet!
Our God is marching on.

In the beauty of the lilies Christ was born across the sea,
With a glory in His bosom that transfigures you and me:
As He died to make men holy, let us die to make men free,
While God is marching on.

He is coming like the glory
The marker is the farthest to the right along the front of the Willard Hotel.
of the morning on the wave,
He is Wisdom to the mighty, He is Succour to the brave,
So the world shall be His footstool, and the soul of Time His slave,

— Submitted November 19, 2011, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.

7. Julia Ward Howe
This portrait begun by John Elliot in 1910 and finished by William H. Cotton c. 1925 hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington DC.

“For years Julia Ward Howe yearned to take a more active part in public affairs. But her husband, the noted Boston reformer Samuel Gridley Howe, insisted that she confine herself to running their home. In 1861, however, she unwittingly transformed her-self into a minor celebrity by writing the ‘Battle Hymn of the Republic.’ Composed during a visit to Washington, this fiercely martial poem, dedicated to the Union cause, was set to the music of ‘John Brown's Body.’ By 1865 it had become the North's unofficial wartime anthem.

After the Civil War, Howe finally broke the constraints imposed by her husband to become one of the best-loved figures in the growing women's suffrage movement. This portrait was begun in Howe's last years by her son-in-law, who attempted to portray her as she might have looked years earlier, writing the ‘Battle Hymn.’” — National Portrait Gallery
8. The Willard Hotel