St. Marks in Wakulla County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort St. Marks Military Cemetery

Inscription. Here are interred the remains of 19 soldiers of the 4th and 7th Regiments of the United States Infantry and the 4th Battalion of the United States Artillery. These men were members of the garrison of 200 stationed here during the United States occupation of Fort St. Marks. May 1818 through March 1819, under the command of Brevet Major A.G.W. Fanning.

The deaths of these soldiers were described in company records as being due to “consumption, dysentery, etc.” The original military burial ground was located about 1200 feet east of this point.

1. San Marcos de Apalache Cemetery. Listing the names of the soldiers interred at the cemetery. (Submitted on July 29, 2013, by Jamie Abel of Westerville, Ohio.)

2. San Marcos de Apalache, St. Marks, Wakulla County, Florida. Text of the tombstone information in the cemetery. (Submitted on August 6, 2013, by Jamie Abel of Westerville, Ohio.)