Bahnhofstrasse in Zürich, Switzerland — Central Europe (the Alps)

Zur Hoffnung

Inscription. Das im kern mittelalterliche haus hat bein einem eingreifenden umbau im 18. Jh. mit neuen fassaden und inneneinteilungen sein heutiges aussehen erhalten.
Die bewohner des hauses waren meist handwerker. Wie ihre nachbarn hatten auch sei im geräumigeren hof hinter der häuserzeile verschiedene gewerbebauten (wie schmieden, webgaden und lagerräume).
Unter denkmalschutz seit 1986

German–English translation by Google Translate

Zur Hoffnung

The medieval core of the house is at the center of the 18th Century rebuilding when the building acquired its current new facade and interior organization.
The residents of the house were mostly artisans. Like their neighbors they also had the spacious courtyard behind the row of houses including several commercial constructions (such as forging, webgaden and storage rooms).
Under monument protection since 1986

The Zur Hoffnung marker is on top.