Near Fallon in Churchill County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Rock Creek

(Cold Springs Station)

1. Replacement Rock Creek Marker Replacement
Replacement Marker
Rock Creek was an important stagecoach stop on the Overland Mail Stage Company's historic line along the Simpson route between Salt Lake City and Genoa, Nevada, which was operated by John Butterfield (1861-1866) and later Wells Fargo & Company (1866-1869). Fresh horses, blacksmith services, and wagon-repair facilities.

The Pony Express constructed the Cold Springs station in 1860 on the sagebrush bench eastward across the highway.

To the north are the ruins of a telegraph repeater and maintenance station which serviced this segment of the transcontinental line, which was completed between Sacramento and Omaha in 1861. The line was abandoned in August 1869. The coming of the transcontinental railroad and its parallel telegraph line along the Humboldt River to the north spelled the demise of both the telegraph line and the stage route here.

Original Marker
In its day, an important stagecoach stop on John Butterfield's (1861-1866) and Wells, Fargo & Company's (1866-1869) Overland Mail & Stage Company's historic line along the Simpson route between Salt Lake City and Genoa, Nevada. Fresh horses, blacksmith services, and wagon-repair facilities were available here.

The Pony Express Cold Springs station was constructed in 1860 on the sagebrush bench
eastward across the highway.

To the north are the ruins of a telegraph repeater and maintenance station which serviced the segment of the Overland Telegraph--Pacific Telegraph Company's pioneer transcontinental line, which was completed between Sacramento and Omaha in 1861. The line was abandoned in August 1869. The coming of the transcontinental railroad and its parallel telegraph line along the Humboldt River to the north spelled the demise of both the telegraph line and the stage route here.

Erected by Division of Historic Preservation and Archaeology and Austin Chamber of Commerce. (Marker Number 83.)

2. Rock Creek Marker Original

3. Rock Creek Marker Replacement