Marceline in Linn County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Inscription.
This locomotive is of the "Consolidation" class, having a wheel arrangement 2-8-0. Santa Fe classified it as 2535 series.

The wheels are of medium size, indicating that it was intended for medium-speed, freight duty.

Number 2546 is one of 15 locomotives built at American Locomotive Works in Pittsburgh, PA in 1910, for the Kansas City, Mexico and Orient Railroad. Its original number was Number 212.

The KCM&O Railroad was bankrupt and operating in receivership when the Santa Fe purchased it in 1928.

This locomotive was rebuilt in 1928. At that time it was fitted with dual water injectors, and a compressed air powered reverser.
——————————
This engine was given to the City of Marceline by the Santa Fe Railroad December 1955.
——————————
Restored and rededicated September 12, 1998 in honor of Santa Fe employees who lost their lives while on the job.

1. Oil burning #2546. RGUS Rail website entry (Submitted on January 16, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Kansas City, Mexico and Orient Railway. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 30, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Santa Fe 2546 "Consolidation" 2-8-0