Near Wendover in Tooele County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Welcome to the Bonneville Salt Flats

And Utah's Famed Measure Mile—Site of World Land-Speed Record Runs

Inscription. Utah's famed measured mile is located approximately seven miles beyond this marker, well in front of the mountains you see on the horizon. The elevation along that course is approximately 4,218 feet above sea level. *** The total length of the course that includes the measured mile varies from year to year, but for recent runs it has been laid out in a path 80 feet wide and approximately ten miles long, with a black reference stripe down the middle. Due to the curvature of the earth, it is impossible to see from one of the course to the other. *** Timing of world land-speed record runs is under the jurisdiction of the United States Automobile Club. World land-speed record times represent an electronically-timed average of two runs over the measured mile, within a one hour time period--one run in each direction. *** The first world land-speed record on the Bonneville Salt Flats was set on September 3, 1935 by Sir Malcolm Campbell. His speed was 301.13 miles per hour. *** Criag Breedlove holds the honor of being the first man to go faster than 400, 500, and 600 miles per hour. His record of 600.601 miles per hour, set on November 15, 1965, was finally broken on October 23, 1970, by Gary Gabelich. *** Gabelich's new record is 622.407 miles per hour.

Both Gabelich's rocket engine 'Blue Flame' and Breedlove's jet-powered 'Spirit
of America' were equipped with specially designed inflatable tires, pre-tested to speeds in excess of 800 miles per hour.

Erected 1972 by The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company.

At the Salt Flats East Rest Area