Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battery E, 4th U.S. Artillery

U.S.A.
Battery E, 4th U.S. Artillery.

Capt. Joseph C. Clark Jr., U.S.A. Commanding.
(September 17, 1862.)

At daybreak Battery E, 4th U.S. Artillery, was in bivouac in rear of the high ground east of the Burnside Bridge. Soon after daybreak it took position on the ridge overlooking the Antietam and the field of battle to the north and west, and about 685 yards a little east of north from the bridge, and opened fire upon the Confederate infantry north of Sharpsburg. When this fire ceased to be effective, the battery moved to the western slope of the bluff immediately opposite the bridge and but 240 yards from it, and shelled the Confederate infantry defending it. It followed the infantry of Sturgis' Division across the bridge and went into battery on the crown of the ridge due west of the bridge and about 580 yards north east of this point. While going into position spherical case shot from a Confederate battery killed Lieut. W.L. Baker, severely wounded Captain Clark, and the command devolved on Sergeant C.F. Merkel, who fought the battery until the close of the action.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 107.)

. In addition, it is included in the Antietam Campaign War Department Markers series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1862.

2. Battery E, 4th U.S. Artillery, 2nd Division, IX Corps. The battery was equipped with four 10-pounder Parrott Rifles at the time of the
battle. Sgt. Merkle was promoted to 1st Lieutenant shortly after the battle. (Submitted on March 28, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Federal Tablet Cluster on South End of Branch Avenue
A rather well-spaced cluster of tablets stand on the Federal side of Branch Avenue. The nearest left is a stone indicating the location of the 12th Ohio Infantry Monument 395 yards to the Northeast. Next to it is Harland's Brigade Tablet (Number 67). The center two tablets are Battery E, 4th U.S. Artillery (Number 107) and Battery E, 2nd U.S. Artillery (Number 106). Furthest from the camera are Battery G, 4th U.S. Artillery (Number 111) and Battery A, 5th U.S. Artillery (Number 112).
4. U.S. Artillery Tablets
Tablets for E Battery, 4th U.S. (Number 107, on the left) and Battery E, 2nd U.S. (Number 106, on the right) stand beside signs pointing to the battery positions. The position for E Battery 4th U.S. is 580 yards northeast of the tablet. For Battery E, 2nd U.S. the position is 1950 yards northeast.
First From the Left
6. View from E Battery's Position
From the ridge line, along Otto's Farm Lane, looking west toward Branch Avenue. The 23rd Ohio Monument is visible in the distance. The battery covered the Federal lines engaged here. As the battery was going into action, a Confederate battery, Wise Artillery, was located just in front of the house on the distant right.