Sparks in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

James C. Lillard Railroad Park History

Inscription.
Railroad Park was officially dedicated on July 4, 1976, in commemoration of our nation's 200th birthday. It was officially named James C. Lillard Railroad Park, by the City of Sparks City Council on July 12, 1976, in honor of Mayor James C. Lillard, who duly appointed the City of Sparks Bicentennial Commission. Many outstanding citizens and groups worked together on the Bicentennial project which earned the City of Sparks the honor of being one of the top three bicentennial cities in the United States.

James C. Lillard was born August 27, 1927, in the state of Missouri, and moved to Sparks in 1935. He was educated at Robert Mitchell School, Sparks Junior High School, Sparks High School and obtained a B.A. in Business Administration at Reno Business College. He served in the United States Navy during World War II.

James C. Lillard was also very active in many community service programs and was elected to office as Mayor of the City of Sparks in June 1971 and again in June 1975 and served until 1979.

Erected 1976 by City of Sparks Bicentennial Commission.

Railroads & Streetcars. In addition, it is included in the The Spirit of ’76, America’s Bicentennial Celebration series list. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1971.

2. James C. Lillard Railroad Park
James C. Lillard