Sullivans Island in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Sullivan’s Island

Inscription.
Here at Breach Inlet in June 1776, Americans commanded by Colonel William “Danger” Thompson repelled a British attempt to capture unfinished Fort Sullivan by land. The British planned a coordinated land and sea assault to establish a base of operations for taking their ultimate prize – Charles Town.

Troops under Colonel Thompson, a prominent civic and military leader from the South Carolina Backcountry, opposed British land forces camped on Long Island (now Isle of Palms) across Breach Inlet. British Major General Henry Clinton and Lord Charles Cornwallis intended to cross Breach Inlet, march to the other end of Sullivan’s Island, and storm Fort Sullivan from the rear while British warships bombarded the fort from the harbor. The success of the Patriot defenses at Breach Inlet and Fort Sullivan was a major setback for British efforts to stifle American independence.

Resolved, That the thanks of the United States of America be given to Major General Lee, Colonel William Moultrie, Colonel William Thompson, and the officers and soldiers under their commands; who, on the 28th of June last, repulsed, with so much valour, the attack which was made on the State of South Carolina, by the fleet and army of his Britannic Majesty.”
Continental Congress
July 20th, 1776

“ . . . my Life and Fortune are devoted to the Cause of the thirteen United States of America & to the general propagation of Liberty . . . ”

William Thomson
17727 – 1796

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a map showing the American camp on Sullivan’s
Island, the British camp on Long Island and the Breach Inlet between the two. It contains the following captions:
Grounded British Warships     Three warships run aground attempting to bypass the fort to fire from the rear.
British Ships     A squadron of support vessels waits out of range.
British Warships     Commodore Sir Peter Parker and warships attack the fort.
Fort Sullivan     Colonel William Moultrie and 435 Americans defend the fort later named Fort Moultrie.
Mount Pleasant     American forces on the mainland defend against attack from land or sea.
American Forces     Colonel William Thomson and 780 troops defend against the British army on Long Island.
British Troops     Soldiers fire from oyster banks, marshes, and beaches.
British Flatboats     Troops in 15 armed flatboats prepare to cross Breach Inlet.
British Warships     Armed ships take positions to support the flatboats with gunfire.
British Forces     Generals Clinton, Cornwallis, and Vaughan, and 3,000 British troops occupy Long Island.
British Ships     Troop transports and other vessels support the British army.
ABOVE: This map is a composite of 1776 British maps of the Battle of Sullivan’s Island. Note that Breach Inlet was more than a mile wide at the time.

The lower right of the
3. Markers on Sullivan’s Island
Several markers can be found at this location. The Battle of Sullivan’s Island marker is seen here on the left.
marker contains a picture of “An artistic representation of Colonel William Thomson.”

4. Thomson Park Markers