Sullivans Island in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Liberty or Death

Inscription.
The American victory at Breach Inlet came at great risk and sacrifice. Thomson’s rangers, other state troops, militia, and Indians from South Carolina were joined by soldiers from North Carolina and Virginia. They all hurried to defend Sullivan’s Island, knowing their rebellion jeopardized their lives and property. British troops and Americans loyal to the crown made long and perilous journeys by sea and land to put down the rebellion. They arrived on these desolate wilderness islands sick, tired, and hungry, and suffered from disease, heat, humidity, scant food, and bad water. Men on both sides made the ultimate sacrifice during the exhausting ten days and nights of combat. By sacrifice and skill, the Americans on Sullivan’s Island won a surprising and decisive victory that helped keep Charles Town free from British control for four crucial years.

the suffocating heat . . . was the most insufferable I ever felt, not a breath of air stirring – thick cobwebs to push thro’ everywhere, knee deep in rotten wood and dryed Leaves, every hundred yards a swamp with putrid standing water in the middle, full of small Alligators, a thick cloud of Musquitoes every where and no place entirely free from Rattle Snakes. . . . spiders, their bodies as large as my coat Button . . . Crocodiles are very frequent and large in
these places, we killed one nine feet long, which attacked a Soldier, it was with difficulty he got from him . . . nothing to eat and drink but salt Pork, bad rum and brackish water, no other bed than the Sand and no other covering than the Sky
.”
British Surgeon Thompson Foster
on Long Island

“ . . . our situation here is looked on by every officer in our case as desperate, and that we must certainly fall a sacrifice . . . However, . . . they would not quit the island were they certain of death.”
American Major Samuel Wise
on Sullivan’s Island

I shall . . . conclude with expressing the high satisfaction I have received from the zeal, activity and public spirit of the Gentlemen and Inhabitants of this City and Province . . . we have all worked in concert and harmony for the common good.”
American General Charles Lee

( Sidebar : )
Under pictures of each:
American Indians
Warriors from the Catawba and other tribes fought beside American soldiers on Sullivan’s Island and throughout the war.

Riflemen
Rangers of Thomson’s 5th Regiment from the Backcountry were expert marksmen. They wore caps inscribed “Liberty or Death”.

South Carolina Militia
Militia were citizens who volunteered or were drafted
2. Sullivan's Island Markers
Several markers are found at this location. The Liberty or Death marker is seen here on the left.
to serve tours of several months in times of need. They came from all over the state to defend the American cause at Breach Inlet.

British Soldiers
The British soldiers on Long Island belonged to regiments formed in Canada, Ireland, and England. They often found the heat and humidity of South Carolina overwhelming.

3. Markers in Thomson Park