Luzern, Switzerland — Central Europe (the Alps)

The Lion Monument

Der Löwendenkmal

— Le Monument du Lion —

Inscription.
The Lion Monument is dedicated to the memory of the Swiss mercenaries who, in the service of Louis XVI, King of France, were killed during the French Revolution in Paris when the Tuileries were invaded on August 10, 1792, or who were guillotined on September 2nd/3rd, 1792.

The inscription “Helvetiorum fidei ac virtute” mean “To the loyalty and bravery of the Swiss”.

It is important to know that, in addition to agriculture and town-crafts, the mercenaries’ service was an important and gainful trade at the time of the Ancient Confederation. At the beginning of the French Revolution, in 1789, about 40,000 Swiss were serving under foreign banners.

Bertel Thorvaldsen (1770-1844), the classicist Danish sculptor, designed the Lion Monument when he was in Rome, in 1819. Lucas Ahorn, stone-mason of Constance (1789-1856), carved it out of the sandstone rock in 1820/1821. The sculpture is six meters long.

The Lion Monument was projected because of Captain Carl Pfysffer von Altishofen. He was in Lucerne during the invasion of the Tuileries and he wished to have a memorial for his dead comrades.

The Lion Monument was inaugurated on August 10, 1821, and the Town of Lucerne bought it in 1882.

. A significant historical date for this entry is September 2, 1792.

Regarding The Lion Monument. Of the 950 Swiss Guards at the Tuileries about 600 were killed in the fighting, or when attempting to surrender, by the attackers who were infuriated at their action in firing on the crowd. About 60 were escorted as prisoners to the Hôtel de Ville but were massacred there. Others died in prison of their wounds or were killed during the September Massacres that followed. In all only about 100 Swiss are believed to have survived. The gentlemen at arms, who numbered only about 200, were inconspicuous in civilian
Lion Monument markers in French and German are to the left.
clothing and were mostly able to escape in the confusion.

The Lion Monument, or the Lion of Lucerne, is a sculpture in Lucerne, Switzerland, designed by Bertel Thorvaldsen and hewn in 1820–21 by Lukas Ahorn. It commemorates the Swiss Guards who were massacred in 1792 during the French Revolution, when revolutionaries stormed the Tuileries Palace in Paris. (Submitted on August 5, 2013, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. The Lion Monument
4. The Lion Monument
Helvetiorum Fideli Ac Virtuti

Die X Augusti. II et III Septembris MDCCXCII
Haec sunt nomina eorum qui ne sacramenti fidem fallerent fortissime pugnantes ceciderunt. Solerti amicorum cura cladi superfuerent.

Duces XXV.
Maillardoz • Bachmann • Reding • Erlach • Salis-Zizers • H. Diesbach • Gottrau • L. Zimmermann • Wild • Castelberg • Gros • P. Glutz • S. Maillardoz • Ernest • Forestier • Diesbach-Steinbrugg • Waltner • I. Mallardoz • Muller • Montmollin • Castella-Orgemont • Caprez • Allemann • Chollet • Boeching • Richter
Milites Circiter DCCLX

Duces XVI
H. Salis-Zizers • Durler • Pfyffer-Altishofen • E. Zimmermann • Repond • I. Zimmerman • Duluze • A. Zimmermann • Glutz • Gilbelin • I. Maillardoz • Ville • Constant-Rebecque • LaCorbiere • Forestier • Lorentan
Militers Circiter CCCL

Huius rei gestae cives aere collato perrenne monumentum posuere
Studio C. Pfyffer Arte A. Thorvaldsen Opera L. Ahorn

5. Photochrome Postcard of the Lion Monument (ca . 1890-1900)
(Image courtesy of the US Library of Congress)

Latin-English translation, and excludes the names as they are included in the preceding caption. To the loyalty and bravery of the Swiss
On August 10. 2 and 3 September 1792
These are the names of those who fell fighting most valiantly not to be entertained of the faith of the sacrament. Expert care of friends superfuerent tragedy. 25 Leaders (names)...
Roughly 350 soldiers
6. The Lion Monument