Gallatin in Daviess County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Gallatin

1. Gallatin Marker (front)

[Front]
This Grand River town, platted in 1837 as the seat of Daviess County, is named in honor of Albert Gallatin, Secretary of the Treasury, 1801-1813. Settlers were in the area as early as 1830 and in 1836 the county was formed.

Adam-ondi-Ahman, 5 miles northwest was settled by the Mormons on direction of Prophet Joseph Smith, 1838. The name is said to mean "Adam's Consecrated Land," for here, according to Smith, Adam blessed all the patriarchs before his death. At this place, also known as "Adam's Grave," Smith announced the discovery of the altar, on a nearby hill, where, he said, these ancients worshipped. Hostilities broke out between the Mormons and the anti-Mormons and a sharp skirmish took place in Gallatin. In 1839, when the Mormons were expelled from Missouri, Adam-ondi-Ahman was abandoned.

Established in Gallatin were the Daviess County Female Academy, chartered in 1849, and Daviess County Academy and Masonic Hall, chartered in 1855. In 1893, Grand River College was moved here from Edinburg in Grundy County.
(See other side)

[Back]
(Continued from other side)
Gallatin, settled on land ceded the U.S. by the Osage Indians, 1808, and by the Sauk, Fox, and Iowa tribes, 1824, served a fertile agricultural area of the Green Hills Region of North Missouri.