North End East in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

HMCS Haida - NCSM Haida

Tribal Class Destroyer

— National Historic Site of Canada —

Inscription.
HMCS Haida is the last of the Tribal class destroyers which saw heavy action with the Australian, British and Canadian navies during World War II. Built for the Royal Canadian Navy at Newcastle, England, , in 1942, this ship served on the frigid Murmansk run and in clearing the English Channel for the Normandy invasion. She helped sink 14 enemy vessels. Haida was re-commissioned in 1952 and served two tours of duty with the United Nations in Korea, taking part in shore bombardment, blockades and attacks on trains.

Le NCSM Haida est le dernier des destroyers de la classe Tibal qui participèrent à des combats importants aux côtés des marines australienne, britannique et canadienne pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale. Construit pour la marine canadienne à Newcastle (Angleterre), en 1942. Il a escorté des convois vers Mourmansk, participé aux préparatifs d’invasion de la Normandie dans la Manche et aidé à pris part à l’appui des forces des Nations Unies en Corée.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.
Commission des lieux et monuments istoriques du Canada
Government of Canada. Governement du Canada

Erected 2003 by Government of Canada./ Governement du Canada.

lists: War, KoreanWar, World IIWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list.

2. HMCS Haida - NCSM Haida (Hull Number: DDE-215; formerly G-15)

1. HMCS Haida. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 20, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Tribal Class Destroyers, 1936. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 8, 2013, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)