Sullivans Island in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Powder Magazine

Inscription.
“Keep your powder dry” is a time-worn expression today, but it was vital advice for gunners of the 19th century. This powder magazine was designed to keep the fort’s supply of black powder safe, dry, and away from flame. The thick walls and solid brick traverse in front of the entrance helped protect the magazine in war-time, but preserving the powder was also an important peace-time task.

To protect the powder from fire, a lightning rod was erected and spark-producing metals were kept out of the magazine. To keep the powder dry, the magazine was well-ventilated and the barrels of powder were periodically taken out to the magazine yard and rolled to prevent caking.

The magazine is restored as it appeared in 1840.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a picture of soldiers rolling barrels of powder in the magazine.

3. Marker in Fort Moultrie
4. Entrance to the Powder Magazine