Sullivans Island in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Charleston Surrenders

Inscription.
Almost four years after their defeat at the palmetto log fort in 1776, the British returned to Charleston with a larger force, new tactics, and respect for Fort Moultrie. The British did not repeat their earlier mistakes.

A British fleet of 96 ships arrived off Charleston on February 17, 1780. General Henry Clinton, with an army of 8,500, landed 30 miles south of Charleston. Clinton moved north to capture Fort Johnson, then marched on the city.

Vice Admiral Marriot Arbuthnot, commander of the British fleet, chose to bypass Fort Moultrie rather than attack it. The fleet stayed 800 yards offshore and quickly sailed past, despite Moultrie’s guns, and anchored in Charleston Harbor. Fort Moultrie was powerless to protect the city, and the siege of Charleston began.

During the siege, most of Fort Moultrie’s garrison moved to defend Charleston, leaving the fort with only 160 men, who surrendered to the British on May 7, 1780. Completely cut off by land and sea, Charleston surrendered on May 12. The port then served the British until 1782. The loss of Charleston was a crushing blow to the patriots.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. A picture at the top of the marker includes the caption “British troops on Charleston Neck, northwest of Charleston, 1780. The force besieging Charleston grew to 14,000, one of the largest armies of the war. Note the British warships in the harbor, and the remains of ships sunk in the Cooper River by patriots to keep the warships out.
A map entitled “Plan of the Siege of Charleston in South Carolina” appears at the bottom right of the marker.
It has a caption of “During the 1780 seige of Charleston (map right) the British fleet anchored near Fort Johnson, out of range of Fort Moultrie. Beginning on March 31, British forces erected trenches and batteries northwest of Charleston, cutting off land access to the city.”

3. Markers at Fort Moultrie
Several markers can be found at this location. The Charleston Surrenders marker is seen here on the left.