Yamacraw Village in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Savannah Besieged

Inscription.
For most of the Revolutionary War, Savannah was an armed camp. With the approach of an allied French and American army in the fall of 1779, the British defenders of Savannah began improving and constructing a series of fourteen redoubts outside the town and a similar number of cannon emplacements.
This earth fortification, called a redoubt, was constructed in 2006 to remind us of the sacrifices made here during a bloody battle for possession of the British-controlled royal capital of Georgia.
Not only did the walls of earth protect the men inside, but the musket and cannon fire of the defenders made the space between the redoubts deadly to many attackers. Should a breakthrough occur, hundreds of combat-hardened British infantry placed to the rear would charge and drive back the attackers.
In front of you are 800 stones arranged as an attacking column of soldiers. Five such columns attacked the area around the actual Spring Hill redoubt.
The attacking columns were beaten back one after the other with vicious hand-to-hand fighting on the walls of the Spring Hill redoubt. Cut down by artillery and small arms fire, the dead and dying covered the space leading up to the Spring Hill redoubt. Approximately 800 soldiers were killed or wounded.
London rejoiced
when news of the victory reached England. The war would continue another four years.
This modern reconstruction of a redoubt, designed in part from a British field manual of the era, symbolizes the original Spring Hill redoubt. Archaeologists discovered the actual location of the Spring Hill redoubt, ahead to your right. It is now represented by the small berm.

More about this marker. A map at the upper right of the marker contains the caption “A portion of a British battle map shows how the redoubts formed a connected ring of defense. The redoubts (marked with numbers) were within musket firing range of each other. Letters show the British units stationed in and around the area. A thick barrier of cut tree limbs, called an abates, slowed attackers and helped protect the redoubts as well.”
Below this is an illustration that has a caption of “These drawings of a typical redoubt of the period from the British military manual Elements of Field Fortification were used to build the memorial where you stand. In the trench of the actual redoubt, archeologists found evidence of palisades – vertical posts making a barrier for attacking forces.”

3. Marker Inside Redoubt
4. Entrance to the Redoubt
5. Redoubt Viewed from Outside
6. "Stone" Attackers of the Redoubt
The stones representing the attacking columns of soldiers are seen here from inside the redoubt. A monument marking the actual location of the Spring Hill Redoubt is visible on the right.