Florence in Pinal County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Michea House and Lone Star General Store

Inscription. Frenchman Jean Baptiste Michea and his wife, Carmen Robles of Sonora built a 3-unit rowhouse/store on this site by 1878.

Typically Sonoran in style, it was built up to the property line, and had plastered adobe walls with an earthen roof over log beams and saguaro ribs.

In 1888, after Mr. Michea's death, the two-story gable-roofed addition was constructed and used as a store, meeting hall and residence. The single story Sonoran style northern addition was built that year. Florence's only surviving two-story of its kind. Listed, National Register of Historic Places

Erected 1986 by town of Florence and Arizona Historic Society.

3. Michea House and Lone Star General Store