Near Elko in Elko County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The End of the Hastings Cutoff

Inscription. Across the valley you can see the canyon of the South Fork River, a major tributary to the Humboldt River. This portal is also the western end of the infamous Hastings Cutoff, which rejoined the main California Trail not far from the California Trail Center.

Lansford W. Hastings was an early entrepreneur who thought he had found a shorter route to California, claiming that his "cutoff" would save emigrants 400 miles and several days of travel. He promoted this route with an Emigrant Guide. Although he had not actually traveled the route, he persuaded a number of 1846 emigrants to travel with him, leaving the established California Trail at Fort Bridger, Wyoming.

Hastings and his initial group ran into difficulties almost from the start. First, they had to find their way west through the punishing geographical maze of the Wasatch Mountains of Utah, and then endure 80 miles without water across the desert and salt flats west of the Great Salt Lake. This was followed by the high desert of eastern Nevada and a long detour around the Ruby Mountains. After these hardships, they had to travel through South Fork Canyon, making 14 crossings of the river before they could rejoin the California Trail.

The Donner-Reed party of 1846 had also been persuaded to follow Hastings. After much travel and loss of livestock,
furniture, and wagons on the Salt Flats, they found upon rejoining the California Trail that they had actually added 125 miles to their journey. They also spent three additional weeks of travel time. Just a few days short of reaching the Sierra Nevada pass that would eventually be named for their group, the Donner-Reed party was trapped by an early snowstorm and suffered tragic consequences through the winter of 1846-47. Their tragedy put an end to travel on the Hastings Cutoff.

(Drawing Caption)
"Never take no cutoffs and hury along as fast you can."
Virginia Reed, in a letter to her cousin, May 16, 1847

Erected by Bureau of Land Management.

2. California Trail Markers
At entrance to the California Emigrant Trail Interpretive Center

1. California Trail Interpretive Center Website. (Submitted on August 10, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)
2. Wikipedia Entry for Hastings Cutoff. “The cutoff left the Oregon Trail at Fort Bridger in Wyoming, passed through the Wasatch Range, across the Great Salt Lake Desert, an 80-mile waterless drive, looped around the Ruby Mountains, and rejoined the California Trail about seven miles west of modern Elko (also Emigrant Pass).” (Submitted on May 16, 2020.)

3. Wikipedia Entry for the Donner Party. Excerpt:
By early November, the migrants had reached the Sierra Nevada but became trapped by an early, heavy snowfall near Truckee Lake (now Donner Lake) high in the mountains.
3. Canyon of the South Fork of the Humboldt River
Their food supplies ran dangerously low, and in mid-December some of the group set out on foot to obtain help. Rescuers from California attempted to reach the migrants, but the first relief party did not arrive until the middle of February 1847, almost four months after the wagon train became trapped. Of the 87 members of the party, 48 survived the ordeal. Historians have described the episode as one of the most spectacular tragedies in California history, and in the entire record of American westward migration.
(Submitted on May 16, 2020.)

By John J. Young from a sketch by H. V. Av. Beckh via NARA, 1859
4. Crossing the Great Salt Lake Desert
This sketch shows a wagon train moving across the desert. This sketch is Plate I in Lt. J.H. Simpson’s 1859 Journal of Explorations in Utah.