Near Elko in Elko County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fort Halleck Site

Inscription. Established as Camp Halleck by Captain S.P. Smith, July 26, 1867, to protect the California Emigrant Tail and construction work on the Central Pacific Railroad. The camp was named for Major General Henry Wager Halleck, at that time commander, Military Division of the Pacific. In May 1868, it became headquarters for the Nevada Military District when Fort Churchill was abandoned.

On April 5, 1879, it became Fort Halleck. The nine square mile reservation was set aside October 11, 1881. The fort was a two-company post, with about twenty buildings of wood, adobe and stone construction arranged around the sides of a rectangular parade ground.

Troops from the fort took no part in local Indian troubles. However, they saw action in February 1873, against the Modoc Indians of northern California; against the Nez Perce uprising in Idaho in 1877; in 1878, against the Bannocks in Oregon; and against the Apaches in Arizona, 1883.

The fort was closed December 1, 1886.

Erected 1968 by Nevada State Park System and Northeastern Nevada Historical Society. (Marker Number 47.)

1. Location of Fort Halleck
The site of Fort Halleck is approx. 12 miles southeast of the marker (as the
View to the southwest
Elko Mountain is in the background
crow flies). The National Park Service describes the site as following: "A stone marker identifies the site, which is in a privately owned meadow. All the log and adobe buildings have long since disappeared, but brush-covered earth mounds indicate the location of the guardhouse, magazine, and commissary warehouse; and traces of rock walls, either the headquarters building or the officers' quarters." To view the remains of Fort Halleck, continue south on State Route 229 for 11 miles to Fort Halleck Road (County Road 703). (Fort Halleck Road is a County-maintained dirt/gravel road.) Take a right on Fort Halleck Road for around 6.5 miles to the stone marker which will be on your left (south side of road). (Fort Halleck Road makes a 90-degree right turn at around 5.5 miles from SR229 and a mile before the stone marker.)
    — Submitted August 11, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

Internet Archive
3. Henry Wager Halleck
from Pictorial History of the Civil War in the United States of America by Benson John Lossing, Vol. 2, 1868, Page 180.