Auburn in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Olivers

Inscription. In 1889 Walter Gaffett set up a powder factory which was part of the Giant Powder Company from the Bay Area. It's reported that 22 people died from explosions by 1917 when the factory was dismantled. This building originally was the company store. Oley Hayworth opened it as a gas station and grocery store in the 1920s. Destroyed by fire in the late 1940s it was replaced by the current structure in 1950. The land was purchased from the Harrington Family by the Bailey Family in 1955, who remain the current owners. It became Olivers in 1982. This is the last surviving operational service station from the Lincoln Highway, Victory Highway, Highway 40 era in Placer County.

Erected 2009 by Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 2008-10.)

More about this marker. The marker is on the front wall of the store but unfortunately covered by the security-screen door when the business is open.

2. Oliver's and a nice Corvette
The shadow of the marker can be seen through the open security screen door. The Vette was just fortuitous.
3. Oliver's
Carey Pearce, Grand Trustee of the Native Sons of the Golden West holds the security gate to show the location of the plaque over his right shoulder
4. Dedication Ceremony
Grand President Duane Gavin presiding