Norwood near Sandy Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

African Americans and Quakers in Sandy Spring

Inscription.
Sandy Spring has had large Quaker and African American populations since its founding in the 1720s. Encouraged by their regional and national Religious Society, most Sandy Spring Quakers had freed their slaves by about 1820, creating a significant free black population in the area. African Americans in Sandy Spring owned and worked on farms, and ran schools, churches, and fraternal organizations such as the Sharp Street United Methodist Church and the Odd Fellows Lodge.
In the years before the Civil War, the Underground Railroad was active in Montgomery County, and escapees knew they would be aided by free blacks and Quakers of Sandy Spring as they headed north.

"One way to open your eyes is to ask yourself, "What if I had never seen this before? What if I knew I would never see it again?" — Rachel Carson, The Sense of Wonder (posthumously 1965)

Erected by National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom, Montgomery Parks.

African Americans and Quakers in Sandy Spring Marker, courtesy of the Sandy Spring Museum, `
2. Caleb Bentley
came from Pennsylvania to Sandy Spring, and co-founded the Sandy Spring Store. This portait was made around 1850, when Bentley was in his late 80s.
African Americans and Quakers in Sandy Spring Marker courtesy of the Sandy Spring Museum, `
3. Remus Hill
was a farm worker, carpenter, and a trustee of the Sharp Street Church. This photo was taken around 1870.
4. Friends Meeting House, Sandy Spring , Md.
After meeting for years in a tobacco barn, the Quakers of Sandy Spring built a Meeting House in 1817. This woodcut of the structure, which still stands today, was done in 1833.
5. Friends Meeting House as seen today, in nearby Sandy Spring
6. Today the Underground Railroad Experience Trail
recreates the environment of fields and forests in which runaways would have sought safty on their way north.
7. African Americans and Quakers in Sandy Spring Marker along the hiking trail
near fields and forests, as mentioned