Near Land O' Lakes in Pasco County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fivay Junction - Greenfield - Tucker Cemetery and Community

Inscription. This cemetery was established about 1900 on land donated by A.O. Pierce. Marked burials date from 1912. A structure which served as church and public school has since disappeared. The surrounding community has been variously known as "Fivay Junction", "Tucker" and "Greenfield." Fivay Junction served as a shipping point for the timber industry at Fivay, a few miles west. The railhead was also used by Lykes Cattle Co. An in-ground dipping vat, used to rid cattle of ticks, was located nearby.

Erected 1996 by The Pasco Board of County Commissioners and The Pasco County Historical Preservation Committee.