Downtown Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Enticing Business

‘Buy-Appeal’ through ‘Eye-Appeal’

— Silver Heritage Georgia Avenue —

Inscription. In 1945, John H. Hunter sold his hardware business to Lawrence B. Maloney, Sr. a former International Harvester Co. branch manager from Richmond, Va. Maloney was assisted in his new position by sons Lawrence (Larry), Jr. and Leonard. Renamed Maloney's Inc., the business also became an authorized dealer of International Harvester, Inc.'s trucks, tractors, and appliances.

Business expanded in 1946 with construction of a steel Quonset-style hut from which Maloney's truck parts and service department operated. Butler Manufacturing Co. of Kansas City, Mo. fabricated the structure. Maloney's Building Co. Division served as Butler's local representative. The remodeled hut behind the store is actively used today in 2013.

As part of Maloney's partnership, International Harvester commissioned the nationally renowned industrial design firm Raymond Loewy Associates in 1949 to develop a uniform look for its stores and service centers. The remodeled and enlarged Maloney's featured a prominent red vertical pylon highlighting the black and red international Harvester trademark, also designed by Loewy. Floor to ceiling glass windows were installed to display customer-enticing merchandise. A 1952 Hardware Age profile of Maloney's said the inside and outside modernization was undertaken to "...heighten buy-appeal through
greater eye-appeal."

Maloney Sr. died in 1955 at age 52. His family sold the business in 1963 to Earl and Doris Robertson. Earl started working at Maloney's in 1951 and , knowing the value of name recognition, changed the name back to Hunter Hardware. Assisted by son Greg, Hunter Hardware continued its personalized service until 1984 when forced to close due to increased rent. (The story begins on the other side.)

in front of Dor-Ne Corset Shoppe,
8126 Georgia Avenue
4. Hunter Hardware
Maloney's Inc. Featured the Hunter Bros. Name (sign above door) when they took over the business in 1945. The landmark 175-year-old pin oak that began growing before the start of the American Revolutionary War was cut down in June 1948 to make way for the expanded store front.
Close-up of photo on marker
Kevin M. Maloney
5. 1925 Hunter's facade inside Maloney's
The Original 1925 facade of 8126 Georgia Avenue containing two display window and arched center doorway with lunette window above (removed) is clearly visible in this c. 1950's photograph. This fascade continues to serve as an interior wall of the extent structure.
Kevin M. Maloney
6. Lawrence B. Maloney, Et Cetera
Lawrence B. Maloney, Sr. with WW II Veterans taking on-the-job training in refrigeration, truck/tractor mechanics, parts, and accounting under the GI Bill (L-R) B. Hunter, E. Meade, R. Glidden, C. Jones, Mr. Maloney, C. Phelps, R. Staiger, L. Ruppert, R. Massick, J. Walden.
7. Raymond Loewy in Time
Raymond Loewy (1893-1986) was the first industrial designer to be featured on the cover of Time magazine, Oct. 31, 1949. His seven-decade career produced such American Design icons as Pennsylvania Railroads SS-1 steam locomotive (1939), Greyhound Bus (1954), Studebaker Avanti (1963),logos for Shell (1962), United States Postal Service (1970) and Exxon (1972).
Silver Spring Historical Society Collection
8. Maloney Hardware remodeled
This c. 1952 Photograph shows the exterior remodeling designed in 1949 by Raymond Loewy Associates, providing the uniform look of an International Harvester Co. store and service center. Note the star-shaped tie-rod anchors connecting both sides of the original 1925 building.
Kevin M. Maloney
9. Design for a Building
Raymond Loewy patented this design for a building in 1948. International Harvester used it for its Service Centers including Maloney's. (U.S. Patent Number 149077, Mar. 23, 1948, filed Aug. 30 1946)
10. Flag
Star shaped connecting rod anchor and common bond brick pattern.
11. The Dog Stay
The Dog Stay dog daycare and the Paw Stop occupy the Butler hut built for Maloney's Hardware.
12. Dor-Ne Corset Shoppe & The DogStay
Loewy's red pylon intended to support the International Harvester Logo now displays the DogStay logo. The Dor-Ne Corset Shoppe occupies the former Hunter Hardware building.
13. Dor-Ne Corset Shoppe Logo
14. The Arched Doorway of the 1925 Hunter's Hardware Building