Dade Cty in Pasco County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Blanton Methodist Church

Inscription.
This church was built in 1906 by Will Heacock and Tom Jordan on land donated by Mr. and Mrs. Henry P. Blocker. The pioneer congregation which worshipped at Mt. Olive Church on the Dowling Place about a mile away had decided it was too far from "town." In 1928 when Townsend House Church near Hancock Lake discontinued regular services, several of its members joined here. The congregation diminished as the lumber and turpentine industries moved away. Most current members are kinfolk of the pioneer settlers.

Erected 1986 by Pasco Board of County Commissioners and the Historical Preservation Committee.

2. Blanton Methodist Church