Luzern, Switzerland — Central Europe (the Alps)

"Deer Square"

Hirschenplatz

Caption: Die Fundamente dieser beiden Häuser wurden 1980 ausgegraben und in der Pflästerung markiert (The foundations of these two houses were excavated in 1980 and marked in the paving).
Inscription.
Im Spätmittelalter als schmale Gasse städtischer Schweinemarkt. Er wurde um 1545 vor das Baslertor verlegt. Nach einem Brand legte man 1555/56 zwei Häuser nieder und schuf so den << Neuen Platz >>. Den Namen erhielt der Platz vom Gasthaus Hirschen, das seit 1472 bezeugt ist.

German-English translation:

In the late Middle Ages this narrow lane was the city pig market, which was transferred in 1545 to the Basel Gate. A fire in 1555-56 burned two houses down and created the "New Square". The square received its name from the Gasthaus Hirschen (Inn of the Deer), which is known to have existed since 1472.

Erected by Stadt der Luzern (City of Lucerne).

3. Outline of Foundations of earlier Buildings in Hirschenplatz