Mount Pleasant in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Slave Community

Inscription.
Enslaved Africans once lived and labored at Snee Farm. This site is a remnant of a slave community that extended south, beyond today’s park boundary. The structures that once stood here were built of wood with post-in-ground foundations. Outlined in modern brick, these archeological footprints reveal the small size of the living quarters.

During most of the year, slaves on Lowcountry rice plantations worked under the “task” system rather than the dawn-to-dusk “gang” system. For an able bodied field hand, the task could vary from ¼ acre to ½ acre depending on the job required. Children and older people were assigned ½ task or ¼ task according to their abilities. After completing the assigned daily task, a person could hunt, fish, tend a garden, or make baskets, cast nets, quilts, and other essential items. Slaves also sold skins, fish, crops, and crafts at local markets. In spite of the harsh realities of the plantation system, enslaved Africans created and nurtured a language and culture known today as Gullah or Geechee.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a picture of slaves performing tasks such as cooking or wood gathering. A picture at the lower left of the marker shows two slaves making a barrel, and has a caption of “Skilled artisans were listed on a 1787 inventory of Charles Pinckney’s Snee Farm property. Among the 46 named slaves were a carpenter, cooper, sawyer, shoemaker, gardener, wheelwright, blacksmith, and field hands. Pictured here are two coopers or barrel makers.” A picture of a slave standing in front of a cabin has a caption of
The brick outline of a slave cabin can be seen behind the marker.
“The 19th century slave cabins at Snee Farm may have been similar to this one on St. Helena Island near Beaufort, South Carolina.”

3. Marker at the Charles Pinckney National Historic Site
4. Slave Cabin Outlines