West Columbia in Lexington County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Friday’s Ferry

Inscription.
This ferry was named after the German settler Martin Fridig, who changed his name to Friday. He came to the area about 1735. In 1754 Friday received permission from the Colonial assembly in Charleston to operate a ferry across the Congaree near this location. The ferry probably was a flat boat that was poled across the river. Colonial rules required that to operate the ferry, Friday had to give ordained ministers, those going to and from church, Indians, and public servants free passage. All others had to pay a fee of one shilling and three pence (about 75¢ in 2000 U.S. dollars). Friday’s Ferry remained an important link between the Richland and Lexington sides of the river until the 1790s, when the first bridges were constructed.

More about this marker. A picture on the right side of the marker depicts men transporting horses and a wagon across a river. It has a caption of “Early ferries may have looked something like this. Illustration courtesy of the S.C. State Museum

The Congaree River, which Friday's Ferry crossed, can be seen behind the marker.
4. Marker at the Three Rivers Greenway