West Columbia in Lexington County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Congaree River Bridges

Inscription.
Before a bridge was attempted at this location, earlier bridges farther down river had been built, but were washed away in floods. Consequently, for more than 30 years only ferry service provided transportation across the river. In 1827 the Columbia Bridge Company built a wooden bridge at Gervais Street. It remained there until 1865 when Confederate soldiers burned it and other bridges to delay the advance of Sherman’s troops. A steel bridge with wooden flooring was built in 1870, using most of the remaining stone piers. It was privately owned until 1912 when Richland and Lexington counties bought it and was dismantled when the current bridge was built. The large stone abutment on the West Columbia riverbank and the regularly spaced remnant of stone piers in the river show where these earlier bridges crossed the Congaree River.

More about this marker. Four photos on the right side of the marker depict bridges at this location. They include the following captions:
“Confederate soldiers burned this bridge to block General Sherman’s advance into Columbia in February, 1865. Courtesy of the South Caroliniana Library, USC.”
“The 1837 bridge with its wooden covering under construction, after and 1828 sketch by a visiting Englishman. Illustration courtesy of the S.C. State Museum.”
“Horses and carriages crossing the 1870s bridge. Courtesy of the South Carolina Caroliniana Library, USC.” and
“Flood of August, 1908, with water to the bottom of the wooden decking. Photograph by Chapiesky Studio. Courtesy
of the S.C. State Museum.”

4. Marker at the Three Rivers Greenway