Savannah Marine Korean War Monument

D Company, 10th Infantry Battalion, USMCR
Savannah, Georgia

Upon activation on 21 August 1950, 182 Savannah Marines answered their nation’s call to duty during the Korean War.
All of these Marines gave some
Five gave all
Semper Fidelis

Abernathy, Moses E. • Adams, Jack R. • Adkins, Harry L. • Alexander, Norward M. • Anderson, Clyde R. • Arnold, Joe A. • Arseneau, John A. • Baldwin, Frederick C. • Barber, Robert L. • Barnes, Nesbert A. • Bates, Robert L. Jr. • Beasley, Charles V. • Bell, Charles B. • Bell, Clarence D. • Blatner, Howard L. • Boaen, Harry W. • Bodaford, George E. Jr. • Bodaford, William H. • Boudreau, Edward G. • Bowen, James C.L. • Braun, James M. • Brown, James S. • Brown, Robert F. • Cail, Robert S. • Cannon, Michael W. • Carter, William B. • Chester, Grover C. • Clarke Joseph W. • Coburn, Edward J. • Cohen, Albert I. • Cohen, Henri M. • Cole, James W. Jr. • Conners, Joseph L. • Coolidge, William M. • Corbin, Neal D. •Corbin, Phillip C. • Corley, Thomas G. Jr. • Courington, Roy N. • Cowart, Eugene H. • Cowart, Harry C. • Cowart, Ollie N. B. Jr. • Dailey, Ernest E. • Dailey, Joseph A. • Dampier, Jimmie G. • Dampier, Malcolm M. • Darling, Louis O. • Davis, Arliss A. • Davis, Eathen D. • Davis, Paul E. • Deal, John F. Jr. • Denmark, James L. • Devereaux, Charles K. • DeWayne,
Robert E. • DiBenedetto, Louis J. • Donegan, William L. • Durden, Ernest F. • Elliot, William F. Jr. • Embrey, Charles S. • Eure, Harvey C. • Everett, Jack H. • Farie, Andrew L. III (KIA) • Faulk, Joel E. Jr. • Flathmann, William A. • Fuhrman, Robert M. Jr. • Fuller, Joseph, A. • Galkin, Joseph J. • Gandy, Marvin R. Jr. • Gill, Jerry M. • Gill, Lewis W. • Glenn, Robert S. • Glidewell, William O. • Golder, Winfield N. • Gooding, Jacob R. • Hall, James D. • Hall, William A. • Haltiwanger, Malchoir A. Jr. • Harrison, Richard F. • Henderson, Conrad E. Jr. • Henderson, Robert T. • Hitt, Alvin M. Jr. • Hodges, Cecil F. • Hodges, Curtis R. • Hodges, William F. • Hohnerlein, Martin J. Jr. • Hook, Charles P. • Hopkins, James M. • Horning, James W. Jr. (KIA) • Howell, George W. • Hoyle, Royce A. Jr. • Hughes, Edward W. • Humphries, Louie C. • Hunt, Charles W. • Hutchins, Fletcher M. Jr. (KIA) • Jernigan, Bruce L. Jr. • Kellerman, Lawrence R. • Kendrick, Larry C. • Kendrick, Malcolm E. • Lanier, Robert J. • Lawhon, Jonathan H. • Lipton, Charles J. • MacMillan, Thomas H. • Manson, Marion H. • Massman, Alvin L. • Mattingly, Alfred B. • Mattox, William K. • Mayfield, James H. (KIA) • McAleer, James E. Jr. • McCall, Charles W. Jr. • McClure, Joseph B. • McCorkle, James C. • McCormick, Harry D. • McCrary, John E. • McGrath, Robert J. • McLellan, John A. • McNear, James
2. Savannah Marine Korean War Monument (Front)
A. • Merritt, Fredrick L. • Monroe, Charles H. Jr. • Moore, Edward L. • Moore, J. G. • Murphy, Harry B. • Murray, Marion W. • Nease, Arthur B. Jr. • Nease, Asbury M. Jr. • Nease, Edward L. • Nelson, Gordon W. Jr. • Newman, William N. • Newman, Willis G. • Newton, Alex G. Jr. • Norton, Dewey L. • Oliver, Jack W. • O’Neal, James H. • O’Quinn, Donald E. • O’Quinn, Johnny A. Jr. • Otto, Francis W. III • Oxendine, Lanier D. • Parker, Thomas W. Jr. • Poole, Reynold H. • Rahn, Kent C. • Ray, James A. Jr. • Reynolds, William H. • Rimes, John H. • Risher, Vernon W. • Roberts, Arthur H. • Roberts, Jack D. • Roberts, Louis S. II • Rollins, Walter P. • Roughen, James E. • Rush, Cecil J. •Ryals, Baldy A. Jr. • Ryan, Ira J. Jr. • Sanders, Harry W. (KIA) • Sellers, Preston M. • Shuman, James A. • Simons, James D. • Sims, Harry C. • Smith, Melvin H. • Sorrells, Samuel L. • Spell, Franklin E. • Sullivan, George A. • Taulbee, Glen A. • Taylor, Hubert E. • Todd, Herman W. • Trapani, Luigi J. Jr. • Tyler, Arthur R. • Ulmer, George A. Jr. • Vickery, Elton W. • Vickery, George H. III • Vining, Donald C. • Weathers, Glenn G. • Weldy, Rewis C. Jr. • Weldy, Robert L. • Wells, James F. • Wheeler, Talmadge J. • Whitten, Daniel E. • Wiggins, Wallace H. • Willis, Bernard F. • Wilson, Robert L. Jr. • Wingate, Wallace V. Jr. • Witherington, Dennis E. Jr. • Wolfe, Edward E. • Wolfr, George A. Jr. • Woods,
3. Savannah Marine Korean War Monument (Right Side)
Arthur J.