West Ashley in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tales of the Tub

Inscription.
This historic bathtub, probably built in the early 1800s, is the first of its kind that archeologists have identified in Charleston. It is unique because its owner placed it in the plantation house instead of a separate outbuilding.

Although a rough and plain-looking ruin today, it was once a finely finished bathtub. It stands as a tangible reminder that attitudes about bathing have changed throughout the centuries. Once considered risky to a person’s health, bathing became increasingly fashionable in the late 1700s. At that time, however, bathers washed for refreshment rather than to get clean.

More about this marker. The bottom right of the marker contains a picture with the caption “This print from the mid-1700s depicts a wooden bathtub. The tub here at Charles Towne Landing was made of brick lined with stucco. Archaeologists excavated it in the 1960s.”
Above this is a picture of a shirt and has a caption of “Instead of bathing, colonial men and women wore long linen undergarments called “shifts” and relied on the fabric’s texture to “dry clean” their skin.”
At the upper right of the marker is a reproduction of an advertisement with the caption “Various outbuildings typically surrounded houses in the 1700s and 1800s. Only more expensive properties included bathing houses, like this one advertised in Charleston

The bathtub can be seen in this photo, behind the marker.
4. Marker at Charles Towne Landing