West Ashley in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Temporary Home?

Inscription.
A building of the 1670-80 settlement once stood at this spot. Its discovery by archaeologists raised many questions. What was its purpose? Who used it? What did I look like?

One interpretation, based on the artifact types found here, is that it was a dwelling. Possibly it was occupied by indentured servants, slaves or militia soldiers. The relatively large number of military artifacts suggests that it might have been a temporary shelter for soldiers on duty within the palisade. The pottery, wine bottles and tobacco pipe fragments indicate that they cooked, ate and rested here.

More about this marker. Three pictures appear at the bottom of the marker. On the left is a picture of a bowl with a caption of “The presence of North Devon pottery helped identify this as a late 17th-century domestic site.” Next to this is a picture of gun flints and the caption “Gun flints, possibly from the settlers’ French firelock muskets, were also found nearby.” A picture of a soldier, illustration courtesy of Osprey Publishing, Ltd., is on the right side of the marker, and includes the caption “The building might have been used by soldiers similar to this civilian militia man of the 1670s.”

3. Markers at Charles Towne Landing
Two markers are found at this site. The A Temporary Home? marker is seen in the center of the photo (on the right).
4. Site of the Dwelling
The dwelling was located on this site. The marker is visible at the extreme left of the photo.