Near Lauterbrunnen in Interlaken, Bern, Switzerland — Central Europe (the Alps)

James Bond: Curling on the Terrace/Attack on Piz Gloria

1. James Bond on the Schilthorn Marker, Curling on the Terrace
This marker also has text in German. Click on the image to enlarge it and read the German text.
Inscription. This marker is consists of two plaques located on the back of James Bond figures.

Curling auf der Terrasse
Das Schilthorn war 1968 Hauptdrehort für den Bond-film "Im Geheimdienst ihrer Majestät". Nach fünf Filmen mit Sean Connery schlüpfte der Australier George Lazenby für dieses eine Mal in die Rolle des britischen Geheimagenten. Die Panoramaterrasse war damals ein Helikopter-Landeplatz, der eigens für den Dreh errichtet wurde.

Im Film ist der "Piz Gloria" das Versteck Bösewichts Blofeld, der hier wunderschöne Mädchen als tödliche Geheimwaffen ausbildet. 007 verschafft sich, getarnt als schottischer Ahnenforscher Hilary Bray, zutritt zu Blofelds Institut und begibt sich damit auf gefährlich glatten Boden: Für die berühmte Curling-Szene wurde die Terassenoberfläche vereist.

Curling on the Terrace
The Schilthorn summit was the main shooting location for the Bond film “On Her Majesty’s Secret Service” in 1968. After five films with Sean Connery, the Australian George Lazenby slipped into the role of the British secret agent just this once. At that time, the panorama terrace was a helicopter landing pad that was specially set up for filming.

In the film, “Piz Gloria” is Blofeld the villain’s hideout where stunning girls are trained as deadly weapons. 007 gains access
to Blofeld’s institute disquised as the Scottish genealogist, Sir Hilary Bray, and with this exposes himself to dangerously slippery floors: the terrace surface was iced over the (for) the famous curling scene.

Angriff auf Piz Gloria
Im Finale des Bond-Films "Im Geheimdienst Ihrer Majestät" ist die Panoramaterasse Schauplatz der grossen Angriff-Szenen. Blofelds geheimes Institut wird von 007 und und seinen Männern von Helikoptern aus gestürmt und schliesslich - als Modell - in die Luft gesprengt.

Die Romanvorlage zum Film verlangte nach einer abgelegenen Alpenfestung. Das Schilthorn wurde mit dem gleissenden Gipfelgebäude und der damals längsten Seilbahn der Welt als ideale Location entdeckt und ist seit dem untrennbar mit dem Namen "Piz Gloria" verbunden.

Attack on Piz Gloria
In the finale of the Bond film “On Her Majesty’s Secret Service”, the panorama terrace is the setting for the famous attack scenes. Blofeld’s secret institute is stormed by 007 and his men from the helicopter and finally blown up as a model.

The novel that the film is based on called for an isolated Alpine fortress. The Schilthorn was discovered as the ideal location with its glistening summit building and longest cable car in the world at the time and has been inextricably associated with the film name “Piz Gloria” since then.

2. James Bond on the Schilthorn Marker, Attack on Piz Gloria

More about this marker. This marker is located on the terrace of the restaurant Piz Gloria on the summit of the Schilthorn. The Schilthorn is a 9,744 foot(2,970 meter) peak in the Bernese Alps, overlooking the Lauterbrunnen Valley. Except for helicopter and trails, the only access to the Schilthorn is by gondola from
Murren.

5. George Lazenby as James Bond