Interlaken, Bern, Switzerland — Central Europe (the Alps)

Casino Interlaken - Fun and Games since 1859

Casino Interlaken - Spiel und Spass seit 1859

Spiel und Spass seit 1859
Das Wechselhafte Spiel mit dem Glück ist eng mit der Geschichte des Kursaals verbunden. Verbote und Erschränkungen sorgten für finanzielle Engpässe. Erst 2002 - der Bundesrat erteilt Interlaken die Konzession für ein Casino - wird der Weg frei für ein ruhiges Spiel in gepflegtem Ambiente.

Bei Menschen aller Kulturen sorgen Glückspiele seit Jahrtausenden für knistern des Vergnügen. Öffentliche Casinos bietet auf der der ganzen Welt spannende Spielen in einem angenehmen Ambiente an. Auch die Geschichte des Kursaals ist eng mit dem Erfolg des Spielbetriebs im Casino Verbunden. Finanzielle Zuschüsse aus dem Glückspiel waren ueber Jahrzehnten mitverantwortlich für die Positive Entwicklung des Kursaals.

Nach einem fulminantem Start 1859 verbot die Kantonsregierung zwei Monate spaeter jede Art von Glücksspielen. Baron Azène du Plessis - er hatte den Kursaal auf eigene Rechnung erbaut und betrieben - verliess nach kurzem, glücklosem Spiel Interlaken fluchtartig. Erst in der Belle Epoque, nachdem im Kursaal das Spielen in beschränktem Umfang erlaubt wurde, ging es richtig aufwärts. 1883 wurde das sogenannten "Rösslispiel" - in alle Kursaalen Europas als "Jeux des petits chevaux" gespielt - auch in Interlaken eingeführt. Doch die Spielgegner mobilisierten sich und gewannen 1920 einen
langen Abstimmungskampf. Es kam das Aus für den Spielbetrieb. Doch 1928 wurde mit einem bescheidenen Einsatz von 2 Franken das Boulespiel wieder salonfähig.

Erst zu Beginnder 90er-Jahre wurde das Spielverbot in der Schweiz aufgehoben. Am 13. Juni 1990 erhielt die Kurhausgesellschaft Interlaken vom Bundesrat einen Spielbankkonszession Typ B, und kaum zwei Monaten später am 31. Juli konnten die ersten Gaeste im neuem Casino ihrem Spiel frönen.

Fun and Games since 1859

The ever-changing game of luck is closely linked to the history of the Kursaal. Prohibitions and restrictions caused financial bottlenecks. It was first in 2002 that the Federal Council granted the concession for a casino – freeing the way for relaxed gaming in elegant surroundings.

For thousands of years, games of chance have given pleasure and suspense to people of all cultures. Throughout the world, public casinos offer exciting gaming in a pleasant ambiance. The history of the Kursaal in Interlaken is also closely linked with the success of gaming in the casino. For decades, financial subsidies for gambling also assisted the positive development of the Kursaal.

Following a soaring start in 1859, two months later the Cantonal Government banned all forms of gambling. Baron Azène du Plessis – who had built and run the Kursaal at his own expense – fled Interlaken
after taking this brief, unlucky gamble. It was not until the era of belle époque, when gambling at the Kursaal was allowed to a limited extent, that there was an upward turn. In 1883, << Jeu des petits chevaux >>, a game similar to Ludo, was introduced in all casinos in Europe, including Interlaken. However opponents of gambling sprang into action and won a long referendum campaign in 1920. Gambling was finished. But in 1928, boules once again became socially acceptable for a modest stake of 2 francs.

It was not until the beginning of the 1990s that the gambling prohibition in Switzerland was lifted. On 13 June 2002, the Federal Council granted the Kursaal Interlaken a Type B casino concession and hardly two months later, on 31 July, the first guests were able to indulge in gaming.

3. Casino Kursaal
(about 180 meters away, measured in a direct line); Hotel Beau Rivage (approx. half a kilometer away); On the Panorama Mountain in Just a Few Minutes (approx. 0.6 kilometers away); Adolf Guyer-Zeller - A Railway up the Jungfrau (approx. 0.6 kilometers away); Sir Arnold Lunn (approx. 14.1 kilometers away); James Bond: Curling on the Terrace/Attack on Piz Gloria (approx. 14.6 kilometers away).

1858: 33 persons obtain the property of the former Middle Age Augustinian Monastery Inter Lacus. Etc. (Submitted on August 25, 2013.)

4. Interlaken, Kursaal, Bernese Oberland, Switzerland
Image courtesy of the US Library of Congress.