Interlaken, Bern, Switzerland — Central Europe (the Alps)

From Spa Hall to Congress Centre

Vom Kursaal Zum Congress Centre

Inscription. Seit über 150 Jahren bildet der Kursaal das kulturelle und gesellschaftliche Zentrum Interlakens. "Als Haus des Gastes" hat sich der Kursaal stets den aktuellen Bedürfnissen der Gäste angepasst und - mit Respekt auf die historischen Gebäude und die Parkanlagen - zum modernen Congress Centre entwickelt, ohne den besonderen Charme der Gründerzeit zu verlieren.

Gesundheit und Vergnügen unter ein Dach zu bringen, dies hatte sich der "Gemeinnützige Verein Interlaken" 1857 zum Ziele gesetzt. Eine Molkekuranstalt versprach wohltuende Erholung des Körpers, das Glückspiel im Kursaal sorge für Spannung, das Kurorchester für den wohlklingenden Ausgleich. Mit einem grossartigen Feuerwerk wurde am 20. Juli 1859 der Kursaal eröffnet.

Doch die Freude war von kurzer Dauer. Baron Azène du Plessis - er hatte den Kursaal eigene Rechnung erbaut und betrieben - scheiterte noch im gleichem Jahr. Hotelier und Geschäftsleute sprangen in die Bresche und gründeten 1862 Kurhausgesellschaft Interlakens.

In den Jahren 1899 bis 1910 entstanden ein Konzerthalle-, Spiel- und Theatersaal, die heute unter Denkmalschutz stehen. Der Neuenburger Architekt Paul Bouvier verstand es, eine Einheit zwischen dem Park und den Gesellschaftsräumen zu schaffen, die einmalig ist.

Aufbruchstimmung. Nach dem Zweiten Weltkrieg entwickelte sich
der Kursaal zum eigentlichen Kultur- und Kongresszentrum. Berühmte Orchester waren zu Gast bei den Musikfestwochen, den heutigen "Interlaken Classics". Fernsehsendungen verbreiteten den Namen Interlaken von hier aus in aller Welt. 1980 konnte der Kongress-Saal eingeweiht werden und 2010 stand das Auditorium pünktlich zur 150 Jahr-Feier bereit.

The Kursaal has been Interlaken’s cultural and social centre for over 150 years. As "The House of Guests" the Kursaal has continually adapted to the requirements of the guests and - showing respect for the historic building and parkland – developed into a modern congress centre without losing any of the special charm of its founding period.

In 1857, the Interlaken "Non-Profit Association" set itself the goal of combining health and pleasure under one roof. A whey cure promised therapeutic recuperation of the body, gambling in the Kursaal guaranteed excitement and an orchestra provided a melodic balance. The Kursaal was opened with a grand firework display on 20 July 1859.

But the delight was short lived. The plans of Baron Azène du Plessis – who had built and run the Kursaal at his own expense – fell through in the same year. Hotelier and business people sprang into the breach and in 1862 formed the Kurhausgesellschaft ( Casino-Kursaal Association)
Interlaken.

During the years between 1899 and 1910, the Concert Hall, Gaming Hall and Theater Room – now under conservation order _ were created. Neuchátel architect Paul Bouvier understood how to blend parkland and social facilities into one unit. A balance that is unique.

New beginnings. After World War II, the Kursaal developed into a actual cultural and congress centre. Famous orchestras were guests at the Music Festival Weeks, today’s "Interlaken Classics". Television broadcasts spread the name Interlaken across the world. The Congress Hall was inaugurated in 1980 and the Auditorium was completed in 2010, right on time for the 150th anniversary celebrations.

Hotel Beau Rivage (approx. half a kilometer away); On the Panorama Mountain in Just a Few Minutes (approx. half a kilometer away); Adolf Guyer-Zeller - A Railway up the Jungfrau (approx. 0.6 kilometers away); Sir Arnold Lunn (approx. 14.1 kilometers away); James Bond: Curling on the Terrace/Attack on Piz Gloria (approx. 14.6 kilometers away).

More about this marker. This maker is located in the park in front of the Kursaal.

4. Interlaken, Kursall, Bernese Oberland, Switzerland