Laramie in Albany County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Ft. Sanders

Inscription.
         The emigrant trails across Wyoming were a vital link in the transcontinental migration of an estimated 250,000 Americans in the 19th century, and opened the area to settlers. The Indians resented this intrusion and threatened these transportation corridors. Ft. Sanders, one of several army posts built along the trails, was established to protect emigrant, military and stage line traffic on the Laramie Plains portion of the Overland/Cherokee and Lodgepole Creek Trails.
         Beginning in 1867, these troops also escorted survey and construction crews of the Union Pacific Railroad. Troops took part in 20 major engagements and numerous minor skirmishes while protecting emigrants, settlers and especially the "swing stations" for the Overland Stage, which carried the U.S. Mail.
         By 1882, Ft. Sanders had served its purpose--the Indian tribes no longer threatened settlers, the railroad had been completed and emigrant traffic had decreased. Orders for abandonment came in May and the buildings were sold. The land is now under private ownership.
         The Fort, which included both cavalry and infantry units, was laid out according to standard military plans. Log, frame and stone buildings included the commandant's and officers' quarters, hospital, barracks, stables, guardhouse, powder house and cemetery
built around a central parade ground. Today U.S. 287 bisects the site of the fort, leaving the parade grounds west of the highway. Only two structures remain--the powder house to the northeast and the guard house to the west.

2. View to north along US 287
Marker is to the right on the side road