Near Jonestown in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Transportation Corps Unit Training Center

Inscription. A stevedore training program was established in 1942 at Fort Indiantown Gap. Soldiers were trained to load and unload cargo using three wood and concrete dry land ships. Many recruits were African Americans whose companies were segregated from their parent port battalions during instruction but not in WWII combat locales such as Italy and Normandy Beach on D-Day. Training provided here enabled efficient operations instrumental in Allied victory.

Erected 2008 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

3. Stevedore Training Site at Fort Indiantown Gap
This photo shows how wood and concrete mock-ups of ships could be used for stevedore training. Courtesy of the Pennsylvania Department of Military and Veterans Affairs