Middletown in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Near This Site In 1750

The foundations were laid for Middletowns first Protestant Episcopal Church. This building, completed in 1755, was named Christ Church. The predecessor of the Church of the Holy Trinity.
In this church the Right Reverend Samuel Seabury, DD. Bishop of Connecticut and the first bishop of the American Protestant Episcopal Church, first met with his clergy on August 2, 1785, after his return from his congregation in Aberdeen, Scotland.
Here a few days later services were held for the ordination of four deacons and one priest of the church. These were the first such services of ordination to be held in this country.
Erected by
The Church of the Holy Trinity