Middletown in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Middletown Honor Roll

1. Middletown Honor Roll
left tablet
( left tablet )
Acaglia Frank T. • Acerboni Ernest A. • Acheson Dean G. • Adamski John • Adamson Ernest L. • Adorno Vincenzo • Agostino Everisto • Ahern Joseph W. • Ahern Maurice J. • Ahlberg Carl A. • Ahlberg Carl L. • Ahlberg Eric A. • Alleta Nichola • Allison Carl E. • Allison John J. • Alsop Archibald S. • Alsop John Dek. • Altman Nathan • Amato Antonio • Amatore Sebastiano • Amerosia E. Harry • Anderson Alfred H. • Anderson Joel A. • Anderson William M. • Arendt George E. • Aresco Michael • Arico Antonio • Armstrong James S. • Armstrong Sinclair W. • Arnold Alfred C. • Bacon C. Everett • Bacon Frank W. • Baer Raymond J. • Bailey Elvina K. • Bailey Irving S. • Baldwin Raymond E. • Baltz Oswald H. • Bancroft George • Bancroft Walter • Bannon John F. • Bardinella Tony • Barone Carmelo • Barone Louis • Barrett Edward P. • Barrett Robert A. • Barry Frank W. • Bartlett Paul O. • Bartolotta Guy • Bartolotta Valentino • Barton H. Raymond • Basile Antonio B. • Bates H. Anson Jr. • Bates William B. • Batzner George J. • Bauer James L. • Bauer Walter J. • Becker Harry W. • Beebe Charles • Beers Austin • Beers James R. • Beers Joseph F. • Behrens Arthur • Behrens Henry G. • Bell Ernest G. • Bell Frank I. • Bell William H. • Bellmore Ernest A. • Belniak Stephen • Bennett Edward E. • Bennett Israel C. • Bengsron Hilding B. • Bengtson
Monder S. • Bensonhaver Claude • Berrie Allyn C. • Berrie George E. • Beosekian Martin • Bjornberg Arthur W. • Bidwell Edgar M. • Bielefield Fred’k J. Jr. • Bielefield Walter R. • Binge Burt • Binge Walter • Birdsey George H. • Binke Walter • Blancato Ignazio • Blenus Claude I. • Boardman Raymond H. • Boothroyd George H. • Bohuslav Ernest G. • Bowers Fred • Boyce Charles P. • Bolink Marinus • Borus Gek • Bradley Frank T. • Brady Patrick • Brady William E. • Brainard Henry H. • Brainard Lyman B. • Brainard Robert B. • BrainerdFrank C. • BrainerdMarjory • Brazos Ronald S. • Brennan James J. • Brewer Arnold • Broadbent Fred J. • Brown William J. • Buell George R. • Buell John H. • Buell Oliver F. • Bulluss Joseph F. • Burke John E. • Burke Martin J. • Burke Thomas P. • Burns John F. • Burton Florence • Butler E. Dudley • Butler Howard L. • Butler H. Russell • Butterworth Harry G. • Burr Harold L. • Cacchillo Rocco F. • Cahill Gertrude F. • Cahill John E. • Cahill Joseph D. • Cameria Dominic • Cameria Guy • Camillo Rossi • Camp D. William Jr. • Camp Stanley R. • Campbell Arthur J. • Campbell John H. • Campbell Merrill J. • Campisi Mario M. • Canavan Henry F. • Cannata James • Cannata Sebastiano • Cannon George D. • Capello James • Carberry James A. • Cardone Mike • Carlson Alfred B. • Carlson Arthur • Carlson Arvid N. • Carlson Carl E. • Carlson Carl E. • Carlson Gustave E. • Carey
2. Middletown Honor Roll
right tablet
John M. • Carey Maurice F. • Carey William F. • Carey William G. • Carnes Frank J. • Carrier E. McCoy • Carroll John F. • Carta Frank • Casazza August • Cazzetto Giovanni • Cecchini John • Cederholm Arvid A. • Cederholm William W. • Cell Paul R. • Cerbo Raphael • Chadsey Ofa E. • Chagaris John • Chapman Chauncey • Chapman Courtland W. • Charchishen Feodor J. • Churchill Hugh C. • Ciampaglia Lawrence • Citron Jacob N. • Citron William M. • Clark Earl R. • Clark Eugene S. • Clark Frank M. • Clark Gilbert Z. • Cody Edward B. • Cody Clarence • Cofrank Arthur J. • Coleburn Arthur D. • Coleman Jeremiah J. • Coleman Thomas W. • Coleman Timothy • Comerford William J. • Comiskey George L. • Commerford Warren • Como James H. • Congdon Albert H. • Conroy Robert A. • Contio Dominick • Cook Archibald L. • Cook George H. • Cornwell Merritt J. • Cordo Anthony J. • Corvo Rutilio C. • Cosky Joseph S. • Cosky Stanley A. • Cotter James A. • Cotton Fred • Coughlin Robert E. • Coughlin William H. • Coughlin William J. • Coulalis George • Craig G. Mansfield • Crampitz Amil • Crampton Earle W. • Creamer Granville L. • Croft Russell • Crokan Thomas F. • Cronin John F. • Cronin Thomas J. • Cronley Edward J. • Crosley Ernest W. • Crosley Joseph W. • Crowell Raymond F. • Crowley John C. • Crum Clifford H. • Cubeta Costodi • Cullen W. Howard • Cunningham John H. • Cunningham Peter J. • Curkin Herman • Curtis
3. Middletown Honor Roll
left tablet
Nelson • Czaja Teofil • Dadey Harry J. • Daley James E. • Daley James J. • Daniels Archer H. • Daniels Arthur M. • Daniels Edwin D. • Daniels William A. • Davis A. Kieth • Davis Harold W. • Davis Walter B. • Dfay John J. • Deacon Warren M. • Decherd Kirtland W. • Dean Frederick • Dean Lewis P. • D’Emanulle Sebastian • Dee Mary H. • Deforest Clinton • Deitch William • Delamater Edgar H. • Deming Raymond A. • Dillon Edward J. • Dillon Thomas H. • Dillon William H. • Dimauro Angelo • Dimodica Salvatore • Dinart Edward • Dodd Alfred • Dodge Ernest R. • Dodge Raymond • Doebener Clarence L. • Doerken William H. • Doherty John S. • Dolan Patrick L. • Donohoe E. Clare • Donohoe Walton E. • Dooley Edward J. • Dooley James E. • Dooley Joseph R. • Dooley Robert J. • Dooley William J. • Dore Joseph W. • Dougherty Hugh • Dougherty James G. • Dougherty Joseph M. • Doyle Edward J. • Drennan Andrew H. • Dreusek Joseph • Drew John G. • Dripps David V. • Drobnis Wallace P. • Duffy Harry J. • Dugan Frank M. • Dumeer Albert J. • Dunican John D. • Dunklee Lester M. • Durrange George • Dutting William S. • Dwyer Daniel J. • Dwyer Maurice P. • Dziato John • Earle Harold • Eaton Robert P. • Eckersley Herbert • Ekstrom Herbert R. • Elliott Elmer L. • Emerson George • Engblom George O. • Erbal Joseph • Epee Joseph • Evans George I. • Fabrizio Carmine A. • Fall Burton B. • Fantini Harry • Faraci Michael
4. Middletown Honor Roll
right tablet
F. • Farnum Kingsley R. • Farnum Wilson H. • Farrall Herbert • Fenn Samuel R. • Ferguson A. Lynwood • Ferraro Frank W. • Fitzgerald Daniel P. • Fitzgerald Irene G. • Fitzgerald James J. • Fitzgerald John P. • Fitzgerald Patrick B. • Fitzgerald Thomas J. • Fitzgerald Andrew J. • Flanagan Joseph A. • Flanagan William P. • Flynn John H. • Flynn Maurice J. • Foley Catherine F. • Footit James H. Jr. • Footit William J. • Forant Mazie E. • Fosa Joseph W. • Fox J. Carl Jr. • Francis Paul W. • Frank Harry • Frankenberger Frank E. • Frissell Ralph A. • Fuller Enoch D. • Gablowski Stephen • Galanto Fred J. • Gallagher James J. • Gann John H. • Cannon Walter L. • Cannon William S. • Garafola Antonio • Geary Edward F. • Geary James • Geary Jerry J. • Geary Margaret • Gentile Carmello • Germain L. Norman • Getz George J. • Ghent William J. • Giardino Guiseppe • Gilkinson James F. • Gillespie Edeme R. • Gizia Joseph • Gleason James J. • Glowienski Steven • Goodreau Eldrick H. • Goodrich Ernest S. • Goodrich Hubert B. • Gorin Harrison • Gorman Daniel H. • Gorman Frank • Grace Joseph A. • Greco Santo • Green Patrick E. • Greene Frederick W. Jr. • Griffin James J. • Griffin J. Philip • Grippo Frank B. • Grower Nathan • Gugliemino Salvatore • Guida Joseph V. • Guldstrand Edward • Gustafson Albert O. • Gustafson John E. • Hale David S. • Hale Raymond J. • Rockwell F. • Halfmann Charles L. • Hall
5. The Inn at Middletown & Tavern at the Armory
The Honor Roll tablets are on the wings to the left and right.
Frank A. • Hall Fred L. • Hallihan John J. • Halloran Michael D. • Hanford Wesley W. • Hansen Edward A. Jr. • Hansen Thomas A. • Hansen William • Hanson Adolph L. • Hanson Charles J. • Hanson Ragnar • Harbert William E. • Harney George E. • Harney William F. • Harris Albert I. • Harris Frederick A. • Harris Louis H. • Harris Tracy D. • Harris Wallace B. • Harvey Carl C. • Hastings G. Alden • Hawley George L. • Hayes Edward J. • Hayes Robert J. • Hazen Maynard T. • Heil George L. • Heise Arthur R. • Heinrich George C. • Heinrich John M. • Hence Henry • Hennesey George E. • Hennesey James V. • Hennesey Mary M. • Hennesey Thomas S. • Heppenstall Arthur • Heppenstall Joseph • Herdman Burnet W. • Herdman David • Herdman George L. • Herdman James H. • Herdman John A. • Herdman Robert E. • Herean John W. • Herrmann Theodore • Hewett Richard M. • Hewett Robert G. • Hill Fred B. • Hill George W. • Hilliker Charles S. • Hills Edward • Hills Harold F. • Hines George H. • Hines Henry P. • Hines William H. • Hinz Kenneth H. • Hinz Richard C. • Hippler Henry A. • Hiscock Ira V. • Hoar John D. • Hobson Harold • Hoffman Harry W. • Holohan William J. • Hopkins Paul M. • Hoppe Harry P. • Hoops Lloyd F. • Hoops Lyman B. • Hordon Douglas • Howard William L. • Howley John R. • Hoyland William A. • Hubbard E. Dyer • Hubbard Elijah K. 2nd • Hubbard Leland T. • Hubbard Philip S. • Hubbard Raymond E. •
Hughes D. Earl • Hulse Sylvester J. • Hulse William E. • Humphrey Walter • Hunt Adelbert • Hunter John F. • Hunter William A. • Hyatt Irvin P. • Iverson Emma A. • Jackson Charles E. • Jackson Edward Q. • Jackson Robert F. • Jackson William L. • James Walter T. • Jetl John • Joel Ira D. • Johnson Arthur F. • Johnson Arthur L. • Johnson Arthur L. • Johnson Bert • Johnson Carl J. • Johnson Edward L. • Johnson George H. • Johnson Frank L. • Johnson Gerald C. • Johnson Harold S. • Johnson Herbert M. • Johnson Louis H. • Johnson Richard E. • Johnson Robert G. • Jones Forrest S.
Go nigh to grandeur in our dust.
So near is God to Man.
When duty whispers low, thow must.
The youth replies, I can!

( right tablet )
Jones Robert C. • Jones Sybil M. • Joyce John T. • Joyce William M. • Juliano Rosario • Jurozak Charles F. • Kalish Stanley B. • Karpe Charles J. • Karpe John J. • Kavanaugh William J. • Kearney David P. • Keenan James J. • Kelley James V. • Kelley Joseph H. • Kelly Charles A. • Kelly Thomas F. • Kelsey Clinton E. • Kidney David F. • Kieft Cecil W. • Kincaid Shelbourne • King Aubrey G. • King Clifton L. • King E. Harold • Kinnirey Maurice F. • Kirton Annie L. • Kiski John • Klein Alois • Klemba Stanislaw • Klick Joseph T. • Knight James • Knopek Jacob J. • Koehler Charles • Kolinsky John T. • Kolinsky Joseph C. • Konopka Frank P. • Kosicki Bernard A. • Kowaleski Joseph • Kowalczyk Leon V. • Kowal John J. • Kratesky Vincent • Kristensen Margaret • Krnietek Jakob • Kulaski John • Kulaski Stephen G. • Kuhns Austin • Kurt Howard C. • Labbadia John • Labbadia Pompeo • Labella Louis O. • Labella Sebastian S. • Lachowicz Stanley R. • Larouche John C. • Lamb Vincent Dep. • Lannon James M. • Lannon John J. • Lancer William M. • Larson Alfred J. • Laverty Hugh B. • Law Edward H. • Lawlor Edward D. • Lawton G. Leroy • Lawton Joseph I. • Lawton Leo P. • Lay Thomas N. • Leach Walter L. • Leahy Charles J. • Leary Danide E. • Leary Daniel J. • Leary Joseph P. • Lebarge George H. • Lemieux Ovide A. • Lemieux William P. • Leineweber George C. • Leonard Clifford G. • Lese Alfonso • Lester Charles J. • Levine Joseph • Levison Abner S. • Lewis Edgar B. • Lindholm F. Edward • Lindstrom Frank E. • Linton Harry E. • Locke Milton H. • Lohneiss Andrew J. • Lohneiss Lawrence W. • Lombardo Frank • Long John J. • Longworth Samuel A. • Lord James O. • Lorette Prosper • Luby Stanley S. • Lucas Wiley • Luckhardt Frank • Lunden Harry E. • Lyman Howard R. • Lynch Thomas J. • Lynch William F. • Lynch William T. • Machel John • Magnano Emilio • Magnano Michael • Magnano Saverius • Malowanchyk Aaron T. • Mandolfo Angelo • Mann Alexander • Marchese Joseph • Marchese Samuel • Marino Antonio • Marino John J. • Markowitz Jacob • Maron Frank • Martin Edward E. • Martin Harold L. • Martinelli Domenico • Masella James • Mastragiorgio Leonardo • Mathison Willard L. • Mattarolo Giuseppe • Mattes Israel • Mattes Samuel S. • Maxwell C. Warren • Mayhew Harry • Maynard James E. • McAllister James L. • McAuliffe John • McBride Joseph P. • McCarthy Edward C. • McCarthy J. Ford • McCarthy Victor • McCutcheon Ernest L. • McCutcheon Harry L. Jr. • McCutcheon Ronald M. • McDonald Charles • McDonough George J. • McDonough Michael E. • McDowell Edwin T. • McGeowan John P. • McGuinnis Charles J. • McKensie Donald M. Jr. • McKinley James J. • McNeill Charles V. • McNulty Edward J. • Mead Eugene H. • Medoglia Vittorio • Melien Henry L. • Melin George E. • Melvin George M. • Merriam Paul A. • Merrill Frank C. • Miceli Sebastiano • Milardo Louis J. • Milardo Michael S. • Milardo Sebastiano • Millane Daniel H. • Millane Neal A. • Miller William W. • Minnum Edward C. • Misenti Guy E. • Mitchell Wallace • Mitchell William • Mittleman Benjamin D. • Mittleman Israel • Mittleman Reuben • Molander Robert E. • Molosky Walter • Moore Charles F. • Moore Charles H. • Moore Claude H. • Moore John J. • More Claude B. • Morsell Albert • Mott Hubert L. • Moss Malcolm W. • Murphy Edward L. • Murphy Glenville J. • Murphy Joseph • Murphy William J. • Murray Edward J. • Murray Thomas • Myers Charles B. • Mylchreest J. Warren • Mylchreest William B. • Nejako Adam A. • Nelson Walter N. • Neville Frederick P. • Newell Charles R. • Newell Elmer E. • Newell Walter S. Jr. • Newman William J. • Nielsen Oscar Nolan Daniel A. • Nordgren Ernest • Nuelsen Albert E. • O’Brien Edward F. Jr. • O’Brien Francis j. • O’Brien John B. • O’Brien John P. • O’Brien Richard • O’Connor Daniel J. • O’Connor John • O’Connor Malachi • Oehmen Henry C. • O’Keefe J. Gerald • O’Keefe Thomas F. • Olson P. A. • O’Sullivan Eugene L. • Otterbein J. Arthur • Pajank Mateuse • Palmer F. Lee • Palumbo John • Paone Raphael • Parmalee George F. • Parshley Paul C. • Pattarrina Giuseppe • Pearson Edward N. • Peck Everett L. • Peck Harry D. • Pedicino Patsey • Pellow Edward G. • Pellow William H. • Pelton C. Hamlin • Perlin Harry • Perry Herbert W. • Perry William F. • Peterson Carl F. • Peterson C. George • Peterson Ernest G. • Peterson Oscar H. • Peterson Paul • Petras Joseph W. • Petrofsky John F. • Petrofsky Joseph J. • Petruzzello Salvatore • Piccolo Angelo • Pierson Harold C. • Pitruzzello Joseph D. • Pitruzzello Michael • Pitt Lester I. • Poliner Harry • Pope Robert B. • Poste John B. • Powell Newell W. • Pratt George A. • Press Isador M. • Preston Nelson H. • Prince Albert I. • Prince John W. • Prout Claude C. • Pruden A. Sears • Ptak Jozef • Pune James Jr. • Quirk Robert D. • Raffalo Angelo • Rapp George P. • Rattman Max • Rawson Kenneth C. • Rawson Lucy • Reed Russell A. • Reiland Erwin W. • Reilly Philip E. • Reilly Thomas F. • Reinsch Harold W. • Rentcheller Bennie C. • Rettel Sigmund • Repozo Joseph J. • Rich Wesley E. • Richards Ira H. • Rieser Lawrence R. • Rieser Sidney L. • Rinaldo Sebastiano • Risk Earl R. • Ristaino Gennarino • Rizzo Salvatore • Roberts Albert D. • Roberts Francis E. • Roberts Raymond M. • Robinson William J. • Roccapriore Vitaliano S. • Rochette William • Roglia Jan • Rogalsky Frank A. • Rogers George E. • Rogers Michael J. • Rohan Elmer J. • Romano Sebastian • Ronan Harold F. • Rossi Camillo • Rozanski Walter A. • Ruderman Isaac • Ruderman Max • Ruderman Nathan • Rudkin Charles N. • Ruffin Allen F. • Ruffin Horace E. • Ruitto Vincenzo • Rumsey William T. • Rusconi Giuseppi • Russell George L. • Russo Joseph W. • Russo Vianzo • Ryan Thomas L. • Salafia James • Samuelson Gustaf J. • Sanders William • Sandstrom Godfrey C. • Santangelo Earl • Satagaj Peter T. • Savage Nathan H. • Sawyer William J. • Scanlon Frank J. • Scota Carmelo • Schaefer Albert E. • Schaefer Philip J. • Schening Emil • Schilke Michael • Schilling Erwin A. • Schilling Walter H. • Schneck Henry P. • Schram Harry E. • Schuler William A. • Schultz Arthur P. • Schultze J. H. • Schwarer Martha • Scranton Arthur J. • Scranton Austin L. • Scully John A. • Scully William P. • Secord Belmont • Segerbeg Carl E. • Sellew Roland W. • Settipane Joseph • Shapiro Jacob S. • Shaw Harold C. • Shea Maury J. • Short Edward h. • Shea Patrick J. • Sheldon Amy • Simonson David • Sipel Earl W. • Skubel Stanley A. • Slater John E. • Sliwinski Joseph • Sloper Eugene W. • Smith Edward • Smith Ernest B. • Smith Florence K. • Smith Harold J. • Smith Henry J. • Smith Howard J. • Smith Steven C. Jr. • Smith Tracy W. • Smith Walter J. • Sochacki Alfred C. • Sochacki Francis C. • Somerville Luke B. • Spatcher Emma L. • Spear William P • Spencer Sidney A. • Stanley A. Robbins • Stanley Charles F. • Stanton Bartholomew S. • Starr Reginald S. • Starr Samuel J. • Steinmeyer Gustave A. • Stempel E. H. Jr. • Stevens Albert E. • Stevens Charles H. • Stevens Wynne C. • Stevenson Lawrence • Stomberg Oscar R. • Stookey George E. • Stubbings Harold B. • Strohla Frederick • Sutter Walter F. • Sweet Alfred N. • Tagliari Frank • Tarchini Alfredo • Taylor Clifford E. • Taylor Geoffrey • Taylor Sherman • Tenenbaum Abe • Terragna Edmond P. • Terry William J. • Thibodeau Arthur L. • Thompson Ira M. • Thompson Warren E. • Thompson William J. • Thomas William H. • Thrall Lyle F. • Tillbrook George C. • Tochko Joseph G. • Tochko Louis S. • Toletti Charles A. • Toomey Harold J. • Toomey Richard F. • Topoleski John • Topolou George C. • Townsend William Jr. • Tusco Alexander L. • Travers William H. • Trevithick Frederick W. • Tringale Frank • Turning Ejnar • Turner Nelson B. • Turney Matthew • Tuttle George B. • Tuttle G. Howard • Tynan Edward J. • Tynan Jeremiah Jr. • Tynan John J. • Tynan Joseph D. • Tynan Joseph E. • Tynan Morris R. • Tynan William J. • Umba Arnold D. • Umba Walter H. • Vacca Angelo • Vaka Paul F. • Vanturas Felix • Varson Louis J. • Vechitto Antonio • Vinal Charles H. • Vincent John J. • Vinci Emanuel • Wadsworth Seymour • Walsh F. Desales • Walsh James T. • Walsh James V. • Walsh T. Francis • Walter Gilbert E. • Wamester Raymond J. • Ward Henry P. • Warmsley James • Weeks Julius C. • Wells Alfred F. • Wells Chauncey H. • Wells Lewis G. • Welch Martin J. • Werbasky Ezedor • Whalen Benjamin J. • White Carl • White Roland J. • White William E. • Whitmore Elwyn C. • Whittlesey Percival W. • Wiernas Josef • Winiecki Jakob • Wilkinson Harold • Wilkinson Walter • Williams Daniel • Williams Harold A. • Winkler Charles H. • Wilcox Horace L. • Wilcox Raymond H. • Wilcox Robert M. • Wilson James • Wilson William J. • Wiseman John J. • Wisnieski Teofil • Wojtowiec George • Wolfe Ernest H. • Wolfe John E. • Woolstenholme Roy J. • Wrang Frank L. • Wrang William E. • Wrubel Arthur M. • Xanhos Steven • Zakszewski Bronislaw • Zawisza John W. • Zawisza Joseph • Zeeb George C. • Zimmerer Edward J. • Ziprik Gustav • Zovowynski Bennie • Zwyno Nicholas
The men and women whose names are on these tablets served in
the Army, the Navy and the Marine Corps during the World War 1917-1918