Sullivans Island in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Disappearing Rifle: The Endicott System

Inscription.
This rooftop cavity held the carriage mechanism for one of Battery Jasper’s four 10-inch disappearing rifles. Installed in 1898, these formidable weapons represented the latest technology. Weighing 55 tons with a range of 8.5 miles, they fired 571-pound shells.

Rising above the parapet to fire, the rifle recoiled by moving back and down, “disappearing” behind the thick concrete walls to allow the crew to reload in safety. The breech-loading rifle was raised and lowered by using a counterweight which rested on the deep center cavity of the gun mount.

In 1943, Charleston Harbor’s Endicott batteries were obsolete, and the coast artillerymen removed the guns and carriage.

More about this marker. Two photos at the top of the marker have a caption of “The above photographs show the Battery Jasper crew operating a disappearing rifle in 1927. Note the gun’s 571-pound shell mounted on the shot cart.”
A drawing at the bottom right of the marker shows a range officer using a targeting device. It has a caption of “To obtain accurate range and target information, and range officer manually computed, then relayed information to gun commanders. Hitting a moving target eight miles at sea required exceptional skill and coordination.”

3. Marker at Battery Jasper
5. Shells for Battery Jasper's Big Guns
The four 10-inch disappearing rifles that were located at this battery fired shells like these. Each one weighs 571 pounds.