Huntingtown in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Warships and Raids

Inscription.
War vessels passed by here in 1814. The Chesapeake Flotilla, consisting of 50- and 75-foot gun barges, sought safety in shallow waters upstream. British ships hotly pursued, and Americans eventually scuttled the flotilla to keep it from enemy hands.

The British conducted raids June 15-17 upriver at Lower Marlboro and magruders Landing, and downriver at Hollands Cliffs.

Ambush Foiled
On the heights just downriver at Hollands Cliffs local militia prepared to ambush a British raiding party. Warned by runaway slaves, the raiders landed Royal Marines to flank the Americans. In retaliation for a few shots fired at them, the British burned a nearby barn full of tobacco.

"When I tell you the mischief the British have done it will be enough to make you and every man abuse [President] Jim Madison and old [Commodore Joshua] Barney in Hell…" - Calvert County citizen Thomas B. King, July 14, 1814

Erected by National Park Service.

Marker is on the left, aside the Patuxent River pier.
This marker is at the end of the road, and at the head of the trail leading to the Warships and Raids marker.
This marker, next to the Warships and Raids marker, describes the Patuxent River and Chesapeake Bay watersheds.
This marker, near the Warships and Raids marker, provides information on Osprey habitats in the Patuxent River vicinity.
6. Patuxent River
Looking south.