Near Hanska in Brown County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Asle Sorbel's Ride

Inscription. In 1854 Ole and Guri Sorbel immigrated to Rock County Wisconsin from Hallingdal, Norway. In 1856 they settled to your right on the northwest bank of Lake Linden. On September 21, 1876, Bob, Cole and Jim Younger and Charlie Pitts received breakfast from the Sorbels. Asle (Oscar) Sorbel, age 17, was convinced the visitors were part of the James-Younger Gang that robbed a Northfield Minnesota bank. He mounted a workhorse and rode 13 miles to Madelia, Minnesota to alert authorities. A posse captured the outlaws near LaSalle.

Erected by
The Family of Ole and Guri Sorbel - 2004

Erected 2004 by The Family of Ole and Guri Sorbel.

1. Jesse James. Wikipedia entry. "The James brothers were most active with their gang from about 1866 until 1876, when their attempted robbery of a bank in Northfield, Minnesota, resulted in the capture or deaths of several members." (Submitted on August 24, 2013.)

2. Northfield, Minnesota. Wikipedia entry. "The James-Younger Gang attempted a robbery on the First National Bank of Northfield. Local citizens, recognizing what was happening, armed themselves and resisted the robbers and successfully thwarted the theft... Considering the James gang as related to postwar insurgency, the raid has sometimes been called the last major event of the American Civil War." (Submitted on August 24, 2013.)

right side
Jesse James; Frank James; First National Bank of Northfield

3. County Road 257 Towards Madelia
looking to the right of the marker
4. Northwest Bank of Lake Linden
5. Historic First National Bank
Northfield, Minnesota
Northfield Historical Society Museum
6. Plaque at Historic First National Bank
Northfield Downtown Historic District • Scriver Building 1868 Restored by The Northfield Historical Society 1985 • Heritage Preservation Commission