Near Columbia in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Springfield

Mark Twain Bret Harte Trail

Inscription. Springfield received name from abundant springs gushing from limestone boulders. Town with its stores, shops and hotel, built around plaza. Once boasted 2,000 inhabitants. Believed founded by Donna Josefa Valmesada, Mexican woman of means with reputation for aiding Americans in War with Mexico. During heyday, 150 miners carts could be seen on road, hauling gold-bearing dirt to Springfield springs for washing.

Erected 1948 by Historic Landmarks Committee; and Columbia Parlor No. 258 Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 432.)

More about this marker. This location is adjacent to Springfield Trout Farm.

2. Springfield.