Innenstadt in Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

The Old City Hall / City Tower

Altes Rathaus / Stadtturm

Altes Rathaus
Innsbrucks altes Rathaus das älteste in Tirol, wurde 1358 mit Landesfürstlicher Hilfe errichtet. Der Laubengang und der Stadtturm wurden 1442/50 vorgebaut. Das ursprünglich einstockige Gebäude 1658 aufgestockt und mit dem barocken Bürgersaal versehen. Von 1897 -1980 stand das haus in Anderer Verwendung und ist seit 1990 wieder Amtssitz des Bürgermeisters.

Stadtturm
Dieser weitum einzigartige Turm wurde 1442/50 erbaut. Seine höhe beträgt 51 m. Der ursprünglich gotische Oberteil erheilt durch einen Umbau 1560 seine heutige form mit Zwiebelhelm. Im ersten Stock in einem 7 m hohen Gewölbe. Befand sich das städtische Gefängnis oben bei den Türmerkern die Turmerwohnung.

German-English translation:

The Old City Hall
Innsbruck's old city hall, the oldest in the Tyrol, was built in 1358 with royal assistance. The portico and tower were added on 1442-50. Originally a single-story, an additional story was added in 1658 with the addition of a baroque council hall. From 1897 -1980 the house was put to other uses, and has since 1990 been office of the mayor.

City Tower
Visible for miles around this unique tower was built in 1442-50. Its height is 51 meters. The original Gothic top was converted in 1560 its current
onion-dome shape. On the first floor is a 7 meter high arch. The city jail was located high above by the tower's bay windows.

Marker on the left.
3. Firemen’s Memorial
(Plaque to the left of the entrance to the Old City Hall.)

1857 - - 1957
Die Feuerwehr der Stadt Innsbruck widmet anlässlich ihres 100 jährigen bestandes diese Gedenktafel ihren in beiden Weltkriegen 1914-18, 1939-45 gefallenen und vermissten Kameraden
1857 - 1957
The Fire Department of the City of Innsbruck dedicates this memorial on the occasion of its 100th anniversary to the memory of its fallen and missing comrades from the First (1914-18) and Second (1939-1945) World Wars.
4. The City Tower