Camden in Wilcox County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Veterans Monument

Inscription.
A Monument Committee, consisting of Susan Baggett, Chairman; Gladys Mason, Clara Blackmon, Jane Shelton Dale, Tommy McNeece, Bill Albritton and Mayor Henrietta Blackmon, was established on February 12, 2004. Their plan was to build a monument to honor the men and women from Wilcox County who had served in the United States military. The monument was financed by the City of Camden, the Wilcox County Commission, civic organizations, business donations and the sale of commemorative bricks. This location was once the site of Camden National Bank. The property was donated to the city which in turn designated it as a site for the Veterans Monument. The monument honors all persons from Wilcox County who have served in the nation’s armed forces. The local National Guard has been deployed in three conflicts: the Korean War, Desert Storm and Iraqi Freedom. The monument was dedicated on November 6, 2005.

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Camden.

2. Veterans Monument