St. Joseph in Berrien County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lighthouses on the Bluff

Inscription. The Great Lakes region is one of the nation's most important centers of maritime commerce. Lighthouses helped mariners navigate these vast inland seas. In 1832, the U.S. Government built the first lights on Lake Michigan at two of its busiest harbors: Chicago and St. Joseph.

Five lighthouses have guided ships to St. Joseph: three on the pier and two on the bluff near this site. The bluff lights included a 40-foot stone structure and its replacement, a tower and keeper's house built in 1859. In 1955, despite local preservation efforts, the 1859 building was torn down with a parking lot, seen across the street. A historic landmark was lost forever.

(Upper Left Photo Caption)
No photograph of the 1832 lighthouse exists. This artist's rendering is based on descriptions found in Federal records.

(Upper Right Photo Caption)
The 1859 light, a familiar sight to lake mariners, remained in operation until 1924.

(Bottom Photo Caption)
The 1859 lighthouse included a keeper's residence. In 1934, local preservationists created this period room at the residence.

Erected by City of St. Joseph,
The Heritage Museum and Cultural Center, and the Public History Program at Western Michigan University.

More about this marker. The marker is the second of 12 interpretive signs along the St. Joseph Maritime Heritage Trail.

Maritime Heritage Trail. To study the markers in their order along the trail, read each marker in the order shown.

3. 1832 Lighthouse on Bluff
Close-up of Artist's Rendering on Marker