St. Joseph in Berrien County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Silver Beach Amusement Park

Inscription. From its opening in 1891, the Silver Beach Amusement Park made St. Joseph a prime destination for tourists. Huge crowds enjoyed the park's many attractions, which included a carousel, roller rink, indoor swimming pool, bowling alley, beer garden, and penny arcade. Young couples danced to big bands at the famous Shadowland Ballroom, families crowded the beach, and thrill-seekers rode the "Comet" rollercoaster.

The park prospered through the 1950s, but faltered when attendance fell in the 1960s. A series of financial setbacks silenced Silver Beach in 1971. The Shadowland Ballroom closed soon after. The beach became a public park in 1990, continuing a long tradition of fun by the water.

(Left Photo Caption)
Postcards from the Silver Beach Amusement Park, circa 1909 (top) and 1920 (bottom).
Postcards: The Heritage Museum and Cultural Center

(Right Photo Caption)
The Comet rollercoaster dominates this late 1950s view of Silver Beach on a busy day. The Shadowland Ballroom, lower right, was the frequent site of big band concerts and dance contests.

Erected by City of St. Joseph, The Heritage Museum and Cultural Center, and the Public History Program at Western Michigan University.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Entertainment. A significant historical year for this entry is 1891.

More about this marker. The marker is the third of 12 interpretive signs along the St. Joseph Maritime Heritage Trail.

Overlooking Silver Beach
 Silver Beach Amusement Park History. From the Southwest Michigan Business & Tourism Directory website. (Submitted on August 28, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

3. Silver Beach Amusement Park, circa 1909
Close-up of Postcard on Marker