St. Joseph in Berrien County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Creating a Harbor

Inscription. The meeting of river and lake provided a natural setting for a harbor at St. Joseph. Human engineering would ultimately develop the port into one of the busiest on Lake Michigan.

In the 1830s, at the urging of local merchants, the U.S. Corps of Engineers removed a large sandbar and built protective piers on either side of the river mouth. By 1838, the swampy river entrance was transformed into a thriving port, rivaling the maritime trade of Chicago.

Regular dredging, pier maintenance and lighthouses keep the harbor accessible for commercial and recreational traffic.

(Upper Drawing Caption)
Making a harbor from the narrow river mouth required extensive engineering. This 1839 drawing proposes the extension of piers, changing the river's course and depth.
MAP: The Heritage Museum and Cultural Center

(Middle Photo Caption)
The harbor has been continually updated to accommodate the growing size of commercial vessels. This aerial view shows the harbor in 2007.

(Lower Photo Caption)
Private investors expanded the port in the 1860s by digging the Benton Harbor Ship Canal, making it one of West Michigan's busiest harbors.

Erected by
City of St. Joseph, The Heritage Museum and Cultural Center, and the Public History Program at Western Michigan University.

More about this marker. The marker is the fifth of 12 interpretive signs along the St. Joseph Maritime Heritage Trail.

Overlooking the Benton Harbor Ship Canal
St. Joseph Maritime Heritage Trail. To study the markers in their order along the trail, read each marker in the order shown.

3. 1839 Drawing of Proposed Improvements
Close-up of Drawing on Marker