St. Joseph in Berrien County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Joseph Maritime Heritage

Inscription. Two historic waterways, Lake Michigan and the St. Joseph River, meet here. Opportunities for maritime trade, transportation, industry and recreation led to the founding of St. Joseph and Benton Harbor. Explore the Maritime Heritage Trail and discover how these waters have shaped the "Twin Cities."

The Maritime Heritage Trail is a collaboration of the City of St. Joseph, The Heritage Museum and Cultural Center, and the Public History Program at Western Michigan University.

Financial assistance for this project was provided, in part, by the Michigan Coastal Management Program, Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ), through a grant from the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), U.S. Department of Commerce.

Erected by City of St. Joseph, The Heritage Museum and Cultural Center, and the Public History Program at Western Michigan University.

More about this marker. The marker is an introductory sign to 12 interpretive signs along the St. Joseph Maritime Heritage Trail.

2. St. Joseph Maritime Heritage and
Shipbuilding in the Twin Cities Markers